SES · XBRL financial data
SES AI financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SES's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 2,040 | 21,000 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 752 | 9,693 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | 1,288 | 11,307 |
| Research and development | 15,514 | 27,967 | 30,675 | 72,141 | 67,045 |
| General and administrative | 7,238 | 51,606 | 47,483 | 38,395 | 26,876 |
| Total operating expenses | 32,006 | 79,573 | 78,158 | 110,536 | 93,921 |
| Operating income (loss) | (32,006) | (79,573) | (78,158) | (109,248) | (82,614) |
| Interest income | 58 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (312) | (1,793) | 425 | (479) | (1,210) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 25 | 1,255 | (853) | 188 | 231 |
| Net income (loss) | (11,540) | (50,993) | (53,400) | (100,185) | (73,040) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.51) | (0.18) | (0.17) | (0.31) | (0.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.51) | (0.18) | (0.17) | (0.31) | (0.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 61,089 | 288,305 | 315,052 | 321,824 | 330,917 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 61,089 | 288,305 | 315,052 | 321,824 | 330,917 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SES's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 117 | 106,623 | 85,671 | 128,796 | 29,541 |
| Marketable securities | — | 283,460 | 246,775 | 133,748 | 170,091 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 950 | 4,783 |
| Inventory | — | 383 | 558 | 212 | 5,154 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,563 | 3,792 | 11,712 | 13,198 | 6,707 |
| Total current assets | 726 | 396,641 | 348,627 | 276,904 | 216,276 |
| Property and equipment, net | 12,494 | 27,756 | 37,959 | 38,165 | 28,866 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 11,363 | 13,099 | 9,927 | 7,638 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 0 | 13,272 |
| Total assets | 276,784 | 440,439 | 406,810 | 329,785 | 272,646 |
| Accounts payable | 89 | 6,187 | 4,830 | 1,901 | 5,694 |
| Accrued liabilities | 796 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 905 | 19,357 | 20,355 | 22,815 | 24,156 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 10,165 | 11,316 | 7,977 | 5,813 |
| Total liabilities | 41,931 | 48,900 | 47,860 | 51,475 | 57,891 |
| Accumulated deficit | (41,148) | (145,286) | (198,686) | (298,871) | (371,911) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (41,147) | 391,539 | 358,950 | 278,310 | 214,755 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 276,784 | 440,439 | 406,810 | 329,785 | 272,646 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | 349,715 | 354,148 | 361,557 | 365,432 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SES's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (11,540) | (50,993) | (53,400) | (100,185) | (73,040) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,571 | 22,775 | 20,649 | 19,935 | 10,971 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,298) | (46,500) | (56,412) | (66,086) | (58,362) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8,951 | 14,654 | 15,763 | 12,206 | 2,858 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (276,000) | (296,009) | 32,719 | 108,192 | (39,186) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 1,605 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 278,254 | 289,927 | 3,275 | 1,010 | (1,961) |
| Net change in cash | (44) | (53,108) | (20,970) | 42,429 | (99,182) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SES AI | 64,136 | 5,072 | (13,827)* | not reported | 11.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Factorial Energy | 112,831 | not reported | (11,163)* | not reported | 10.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fluence Energy | 339,328 | 649,848 | (18,629)* | not reported | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ChargePoint Holdings | 95,330 | 116,075 | (4,231)* | 26.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Solid Power | 23,278 | 1,224 | (16,794)* | 229.2M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Byrna Technologies | 8,418 | 15,296 | (436)* | 23.4M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies | 74,517 | 34,032 | (2,851)* | 146.1M | 26.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Microvast Holdings | 127,828 | 87,262 | (10,513)* | 384.5M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spark I Acquisition | 402 | not reported | (291)* | not reported | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.