SBAC · XBRL financial data
Sba Communications financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SBAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,083 | 2,309 | 2,633 | 2,712 | 2,680 | 2,815 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 129 | 205 | 297 | 195 | 153 | 244 |
| Cost of revenue | 477 | 545 | 669 | 613 | 582 | 691 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 103 | 159 | 223 | 140 | 119 | 199 |
| Gross profit | 1,607 | 1,763 | 1,965 | 2,099 | 2,098 | 2,124 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 194 | 220 | 262 | 268 | 259 | 278 |
| Operating income (loss) | 634 | 782 | 925 | 924 | 1,436 | 1,343 |
| Interest income | 3 | 3 | 10 | 18 | 42 | 32 |
| Other income (expense) | (222) | (74) | 10 | 63 | (250) | 366 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (42) | 15 | 66 | 51 | 24 | 188 |
| Net income (loss) | 24 | 238 | 461 | 502 | 750 | 1,054 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.22 | 2.17 | 4.27 | 4.64 | 6.96 | 9.83 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.21 | 2.14 | 4.22 | 4.61 | 6.94 | 9.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 112 | 109 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 107 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 113 | 111 | 109 | 109 | 108 | 108 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SBAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 309 | 367 | 144 | 209 | 190 | 265 |
| Short-term investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 255 | 7 |
| Accounts receivable | 74 | 102 | 184 | 183 | 146 | 171 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 24 | 31 | 33 | 39 | 417 | 142 |
| Total current assets | 473 | 614 | 483 | 484 | 1,979 | 773 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,677 | 2,575 | 2,714 | 2,712 | 2,792 | 3,402 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,369 | 2,268 | 2,382 | 2,241 | 2,292 | 2,540 |
| Total assets | 9,158 | 9,802 | 10,585 | 10,178 | 11,417 | 11,575 |
| Accounts payable | 110 | 34 | 51 | 42 | 60 | 73 |
| Accrued liabilities | 63 | 68 | 101 | 93 | 82 | 94 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 24 | 24 | 24 | 643 | 1,188 | 1,936 |
| Total current liabilities | 615 | 616 | 697 | 1,363 | 1,798 | 2,678 |
| Long-term debt | 11,072 | 12,279 | 12,844 | 11,681 | 12,404 | 10,964 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,092 | 1,979 | 2,037 | 1,863 | 1,902 | 2,115 |
| Accumulated deficit | (6,604) | (7,204) | (7,482) | (7,451) | (7,326) | (7,250) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (4,824) | (5,283) | (5,276) | (5,171) | (5,110) | (4,854) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,158 | 9,802 | 10,585 | 10,178 | 11,417 | 11,575 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 109 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 106 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SBAC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 24 | 238 | 461 | 502 | 750 | 1,054 |
| Stock-based compensation | 69 | 84 | 100 | 88 | 74 | 76 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,126 | 1,190 | 1,286 | 1,544 | 1,335 | 1,291 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 129 | 134 | 214 | 237 | 228 | 225 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (446) | (1,423) | (1,394) | (468) | (809) | (602) |
| Share repurchases | 859 | 583 | 432 | 100 | 200 | 498 |
| Dividends paid | 208 | 254 | 307 | 370 | 424 | 479 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (469) | 339 | (135) | (1,017) | 646 | (1,664) |
| Net change in cash | 202 | 93 | (246) | 62 | 1,150 | (964) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sba Communications | 327 | 715 | 407* | 106.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Plymouth Industrial REIT | 42 | 51 | 20* | 44.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Vivmark Residential | 36 | not reported | 302* | 374.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ventas | 202 | 1,832 | 490* | 528.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avalonbay Communities | 81 | 778 | 364* | 142.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iron Mountain | 205 | 2,029 | 549* | 297.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extra Space Storage | 115 | 35 | 467* | 208.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| EagleRock Land | 62 | 42 | not reported | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Texas Pacific Land | 370 | 273 | 192* | 69.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
