SARO · XBRL financial data
StandardAero financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 2 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SARO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,237 | 6,063 |
| Cost of revenue | 4,483 | 5,165 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 254 | 248 |
| Operating income (loss) | 403 | 551 |
| Interest expense | 283 | 174 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 71 | 99 |
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 277 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.04 | 0.84 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.04 | 0.83 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 288 | 328 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 290 | 334 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SARO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 103 | 290 |
| Accounts receivable | 581 | 654 |
| Inventory | 847 | 828 |
| Total current assets | 2,485 | 2,896 |
| Property and equipment, net | 569 | 580 |
| Right-of-use asset | 172 | 222 |
| Goodwill | 1,686 | 1,684 |
| Total assets | 6,214 | 6,557 |
| Accounts payable | 646 | 680 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 23 | 23 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,274 | 1,316 |
| Long-term debt | 2,208 | 2,191 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 164 | 212 |
| Total liabilities | 3,840 | 3,890 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,563) | (1,286) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,373 | 2,667 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,214 | 6,557 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 334 | 333 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SARO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11 | 277 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 187 | 194 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 76 | 317 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 103 | 82 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (235) | (106) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 3,247 | 715 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,236 | 738 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 204 | (26) |
| Net change in cash | 45 | 187 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3724 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3724 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| StandardAero | 179 | 1,600 | 72* | 330.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Joby Aviation | 630 | 39 | (173)* | 989.1M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Leonardo DRS | 294 | 1,066 | 96* | 266.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Archer Aviation | 853 | 5 | (156)* | 770.0M | 10.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions | 1,438 | 459 | (11)* | 187.7M | 130.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Karman Holdings | 52 | 182 | (3.2)* | 132.5M | 16.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Loar Holdings | 122 | 172 | 30* | 93.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | 387 | 3,537 | 520* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Technologies | 554 | 89 | (30)* | not reported | 7.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
