HII · XBRL financial data
Huntington Ingalls Industries financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (HII's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,177* | 2,805 | 2,977 | 2,749 | 3,004* | 2,734 | 3,082 | 3,192 | 3,476* | 3,099 | 3,418 | 3,537 |
| Research and development | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 311* | 232 | 255 | 252 | 234* | 246 | 241 | 245 | 245* | 258 | 242 | 257 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | (1) | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 0* | — | — | — | (3) |
| Operating income (loss) | 312* | 154 | 189 | 82 | 110* | 161 | 163 | 161 | 172* | 155 | 210 | 246 |
| Interest expense | 25* | 21 | 24 | 23 | 27* | 28 | 28 | 23 | 26* | 22 | 27 | 26 |
| Other income (expense) | 8* | 7 | 5 | 9 | 3* | 6 | 6 | 18 | 5* | 2 | 18 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 58* | 31 | 43 | 11 | 8* | 38 | 36 | 59 | 39* | 39 | 46 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | 274* | 153 | 173 | 101 | 123* | 149 | 152 | 145 | 159* | 149 | 208 | 217 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.87* | 3.87 | 4.38 | 2.56 | 3.15* | 3.79 | 3.86 | 3.69 | 4.06* | 3.79 | 5.27 | 5.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.87* | 3.87 | 4.38 | 2.56 | 3.15* | 3.79 | 3.86 | 3.68 | 4.07* | 3.79 | 5.27 | 5.48 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 40* | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 40 | 40 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40* | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39* | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39* | 39 | 40 | 40 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (HII's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (HII's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 274* | 153 | 173 | 101 | 123* | 149 | 152 | 145 | 159* | 149 | 208 | 217 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7* | 14 | (7)* | 8* | 8* | 24 | 9* | 10* | 11* | 21 | 10* | 16* |
| Depreciation and amortization | year only | 80 | 80 | 82 | 84* | 79 | 83 | 80 | 87* | 76 | 79 | 75 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 562* | (202) | (9)* | 213* | 391* | (395) | 823* | 118* | 650* | (390) | (31)* | 520* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 128* | 75 | 90* | 88* | 114* | 67 | 96* | 105* | 134* | 74 | 119* | 95* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (125)* | (71) | (91)* | (76)* | (110)* | (199) | (92)* | (96)* | (134)* | (71) | (118)* | (91)* |
| Share repurchases | 38* | 62 | 65* | 35* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 51* | 51 | 51* | 52* | 52* | 53 | 53* | 53* | 54* | 54 | 55* | 54* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 25* | 145 | 84* | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (116)* | (147) | 101* | (138)* | 540* | (70) | (555)* | (53)* | (54)* | (97) | (55)* | (54)* |
| Net change in cash | 321* | (420) | 1* | (1)* | 821* | (664) | 176* | (31)* | 462* | (558) | (204)* | 375* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3730 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3730 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | 387 | 3,537 | 520* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loar Holdings | 122 | 172 | 30* | 93.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Honeywell Aerospace | 1,558 | 4,644 | 668* | 317.0M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Archer Aviation | 853 | 5 | (156)* | 770.0M | 10.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions | 1,438 | 459 | (11)* | 187.7M | 130.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Rocket Lab | 2,129 | 234 | (84)* | 598.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Joby Aviation | 630 | 39 | (173)* | 989.1M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AeroVironment | 278 | 480 | 13 | 50.8M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| StandardAero | 179 | 1,600 | 72* | 330.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.