HII · XBRL financial data
Huntington Ingalls Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (HII's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,361 | 9,524 | 10,676 | 11,454 | 11,535 | 12,484 |
| Research and development | 31 | 34 | 40 | 35 | 27 | 26 |
| General and administrative | 904 | 898 | 924 | 1,022 | 973 | 977 |
| Operating income (loss) | 799 | 513 | 565 | 781 | 535 | 657 |
| Interest expense | 114 | 89 | 102 | 95 | 95 | 105 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 17 | (20) | 19 | 24 | 35 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 114 | 78 | 140 | 172 | 93 | 172 |
| Net income (loss) | 696 | 544 | 579 | 681 | 550 | 605 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 17.14 | 13.50 | 14.44 | 17.07 | 13.96 | 15.39 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 17.14 | 13.50 | 14.44 | 17.07 | 13.96 | 15.39 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (HII's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 512 | 627 | 467 | 430 | 831 | 774 |
| Accounts receivable | 397 | 433 | 636 | 461 | 212 | 339 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 45 | 50 | 50 | 83 | 90 | 77 |
| Total current assets | 2,444 | 2,790 | 2,746 | 2,880 | 3,228 | 3,451 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,978 | 3,107 | 3,198 | 3,296 | 3,450 | 3,726 |
| Right-of-use asset | 192 | 241 | 282 | 262 | 239 | 267 |
| Goodwill | 1,617 | 2,628 | 2,618 | 2,618 | 2,618 | 2,650 |
| Total assets | 8,157 | 10,627 | 10,857 | 11,215 | 12,141 | 12,749 |
| Accounts payable | 460 | 603 | 642 | 554 | 598 | 556 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | 399 | 231 | 503 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 2,226 | 2,427 | 2,895 | 3,032 | 2,991 | 3,045 |
| Long-term debt | 1,686 | 3,298 | 2,506 | 2,214 | 2,700 | 2,700 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 157 | 194 | 246 | 228 | 205 | 223 |
| Total liabilities | 6,256 | 7,819 | 7,368 | 7,122 | 7,475 | 7,676 |
| Retained earnings | 3,533 | 3,891 | 4,276 | 4,755 | 5,097 | 5,487 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,901 | 2,808 | 3,489 | 4,093 | 4,666 | 5,073 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,157 | 10,627 | 10,857 | 11,215 | 12,141 | 12,749 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (HII's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 696 | 544 | 579 | 681 | 550 | 605 |
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 33 | 36 | 34 | 23 | 54 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 247 | 293 | 358 | 347 | 326 | 329 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,093 | 760 | 766 | 970 | 393 | 1,196 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 353 | 331 | 284 | 292 | 367 | 402 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (759) | (1,954) | (268) | (236) | (348) | (521) |
| Share repurchases | 84 | 101 | 52 | 75 | 162 | — |
| Dividends paid | 172 | 186 | 192 | 200 | 206 | 213 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,000 | 1,650 | — | — | 1,000 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 600 | 25 | 400 | 480 | 229 | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 103 | 1,309 | (658) | (771) | 356 | (732) |
| Net change in cash | 437 | 115 | (160) | (37) | 401 | (57) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3730 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3730 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | 387 | 3,537 | 520* | 39.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Loar Holdings | 122 | 172 | 30* | 93.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Honeywell Aerospace | 1,558 | 4,644 | 668* | 317.0M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Archer Aviation | 853 | 5 | (156)* | 770.0M | 10.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kratos Defense & Security Solutions | 1,438 | 459 | (11)* | 187.7M | 130.7 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Rocket Lab | 2,129 | 234 | (84)* | 598.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Joby Aviation | 630 | 39 | (173)* | 989.1M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AeroVironment | 278 | 480 | 13 | 50.8M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| StandardAero | 179 | 1,600 | 72* | 330.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.