SABS · XBRL financial data
SAB Biotherapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SABS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 55,238 | 60,876 | 23,904 | 2,239 | 1,322 | 0 |
| Research and development | 27,909 | 57,184 | 36,439 | 16,515 | 30,252 | 34,352 |
| General and administrative | 6,772 | 17,086 | 16,383 | 23,799 | 13,981 | 14,601 |
| Total operating expenses | 34,681 | 74,269 | 52,822 | 40,314 | 44,233 | 48,953 |
| Operating income (loss) | 20,557 | (13,393) | (28,918) | (38,075) | (42,911) | (48,953) |
| Interest expense | 469 | 294 | 302 | 315 | 318 | 241 |
| Other income (expense) | 4 | 5 | 34 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 20,118 | (17,145) | (18,741) | (42,194) | (34,105) | 13,274 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 7.90 | (6.30) | (4.30) | (76.40) | (3.68) | 0.22 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 7.40 | (6.30) | (43.10) | (76.40) | (3.68) | (0.79) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 2,539 | 2,734 | 4,352 | 552 | 9,262 | 19,312 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 2,701 | 2,734 | 435 | 552 | 9,262 | 61,340 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SABS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 12,610 | 33,207 | 15,047 | 56,566 | 8,898 | 10,503 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 0 | 11,863 | 86,090 |
| Accounts receivable | 20,569 | 8,011 | 5,557 | 0 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 1,494 | 2,341 | 2,977 | 3,513 |
| Total current assets | 87 | 50,192 | 22,097 | 58,907 | 23,792 | 101,053 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14,845 | 24,314 | 23,251 | 19,737 | 15,368 | 13,306 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,053 | 2,615 | 1,192 | 1,278 | 970 | 2,603 |
| Total assets | 322 | 81,141 | 50,905 | 83,941 | 44,195 | 172,810 |
| Accounts payable | 7,382 | 4,459 | 3,679 | 946 | 1,695 | 3,146 |
| Accrued liabilities | 156 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 306 | 26,455 | 14,993 | 10,813 | 7,980 | 10,681 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,373 | 1,653 | 361 | 636 | 581 | 1,877 |
| Total liabilities | 17,530 | 42,591 | 19,847 | 26,642 | 18,226 | 21,316 |
| Accumulated deficit | (9) | (29,129) | (47,870) | (90,064) | (124,169) | (110,895) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 16 | 38,550 | 31,058 | 57,299 | 25,970 | 151,494 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 322 | 81,141 | 50,905 | 83,941 | 44,195 | 172,810 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 1,479 | 4,296 | 5,040 | 923 | 9,289 | 50,951 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (January 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SABS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 20,118 | (17,145) | (18,741) | (42,194) | (34,105) | 13,274 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,295 | 2,315 | 2,674 | 2,424 | 2,942 | 5,211 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 383 | 1,489 | 3,169 | 3,653 | 4,706 | 2,995 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,005 | 1,987 | (23,460) | (25,119) | (34,292) | (44,775) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12,732 | 10,944 | 2,166 | 197 | 337 | 933 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12,723) | (10,944) | (2,090) | (153) | (11,962) | (121,706) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,900 | 0 | 7,681 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,982 | 35,891 | 1,051 | 66,773 | (1,173) | 168,299 |
| Net change in cash | 6,264 | 26,935 | (24,498) | 41,519 | (47,668) | 1,605 |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAB Biotherapeutics | 14,438 | not reported | (13,023)* | 90.1M | 7.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 189.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 30,900 | not reported | (10,364)* | 28.3M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
