RYN · XBRL financial data
Rayonier financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RYN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 209 | 202 | 467* | 168 | 174 | 195 | 726* | 83 | 107 | 178 | 117* | 277 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 209 | 201 | 467* | 168 | 173 | 195 | 726* | 83 | 106 | 177 | 117* | 277 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 168 | 146 | 299* | 133 | 139 | 147 | 366* | 65 | 75 | 119 | 68* | 230 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 19 | 19 | 20* | 19 | 21 | 18 | 17* | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16* | 22 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (1) | (2) | (3)* | 0 | (2) | (2) | 2* | (1) | (0) | 0 | (6)* | (70) |
| Operating income (loss) | 20 | 35 | 145* | 16 | 12 | 28 | 346* | 0 | 15 | 42 | 27* | (46) |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 10 | 9* | 7 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 13 | 12* | 10 | 10 | 10 | 7* | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7* | 14 |
| Other income (expense) | 12 | 1 | (1)* | (5) | 1 | 13 | 2* | (2) | (1) | (1) | (3)* | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 3* | (1) | 1 | 0 | 7* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | (39) |
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 19 | 127* | 1 | 2 | 29 | 327* | (3) | 409 | 43 | 26* | (12) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.86* | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.19 | 2.20* | (0.02) | 2.63 | 0.28 | 0.17* | (0.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.84* | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.19 | 2.12* | (0.02) | 2.63 | 0.28 | 0.16* | (0.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 148 | 148 | 148* | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149* | 154 | 156 | 154 | 156* | 256 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 151 | 151 | 151* | 151 | 151 | 151 | 154* | 154 | 158 | 156 | 167* | 256 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RYN's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RYN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jun 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 19 | 127* | 1 | 2 | 29 | 327* | (3) | 409 | 43 | 26* | (12) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 3* | 4* | 3 | 5* | 4* | 2* | 2 | 4* | 3* | 2* | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 40 | 37 | 135* | 37 | 36 | 33 | — | — | 23 | 35 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 62* | 83* | 89* | 52 | 55* | 66* | 88* | 28 | 61* | 116* | 52* | 35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (24)* | (23)* | 204* | (24) | (23)* | (27)* | 429* | (21) | 680* | (15)* | (28)* | (53) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | (0)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Share repurchases | 4* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 4* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 3* | 0* | 0* | 1 |
| Dividends paid | 43* | 42* | 42* | 72 | 43* | 43* | 42* | 110 | 43* | 42* | 97* | 81 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 150* | — | — | — | 190* | 0 | — | — | 0* | 28 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (48)* | (43)* | (195)* | (75) | (50)* | (105)* | (249)* | (116) | (82)* | (73)* | (101)* | (143) |
| Net change in cash | (10)* | 16* | 99* | (48) | (18)* | (65)* | 266* | (110) | 660* | 27* | (77)* | (161) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayonier | 412 | 396 | not reported | 297.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starwood Real Estate Income Trust | 207 | 398 | 106* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tanger | 177 | 156 | 93* | 114.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwoods Properties | 279 | 218 | not reported | 110.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital | 250 | 121 | 68* | 128.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust | 512 | not reported | (18)* | 166.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lineage | 58 | 1,361 | 311* | 227.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Broadstone Net Lease | 12 | 122 | 88* | 192.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dolby Laboratories | 669 | 305 | 167* | not reported | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.