RXST · XBRL financial data
RxSight financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RXST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22,593 | 49,005 | 89,077 | 139,927 | 134,479 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 18,076 | 27,677 | 35,312 | 40,984 | 31,470 |
| Gross profit | 4,517 | 21,328 | 53,765 | 98,943 | 103,009 |
| Research and development | 24,499 | 25,981 | 29,051 | 34,367 | 38,549 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 32,805 | 58,665 | 74,799 | 101,434 | 112,651 |
| Total operating expenses | 57,304 | 84,646 | 103,850 | 135,801 | 151,200 |
| Operating income (loss) | (52,787) | (63,318) | (50,085) | (36,858) | (48,191) |
| Interest expense | 3,682 | 4,946 | 3,308 | 21 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 9 | 20 | 50 | 66 |
| Net income (loss) | (48,688) | (66,756) | (48,608) | (27,455) | (38,944) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.57) | (2.41) | (1.41) | (0.71) | (0.95) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.57) | (2.41) | (1.41) | (0.71) | (0.95) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,625 | 27,662 | 34,455 | 38,868 | 40,851 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 13,625 | 27,662 | 34,455 | 38,868 | 40,851 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RXST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RXST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (48,688) | (66,756) | (48,608) | (27,455) | (38,944) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,575 | 11,397 | 15,746 | 24,635 | 31,612 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,975 | 3,884 | 4,078 | 3,575 | 3,266 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (44,708) | (58,850) | (41,593) | (16,946) | (15,511) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,940 | 2,393 | 4,814 | 5,440 | 3,830 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (81,907) | 39,950 | (22,129) | (99,311) | 16,889 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 12,400 | 1,778 | 9,473 | 20,816 | 3,951 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 137,342 | 6,332 | 61,524 | 123,319 | 1,863 |
| Net change in cash | 10,717 | (12,577) | (2,192) | 7,053 | 3,243 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3851 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3851 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RxSight | 66,717 | 24,546 | 45,216* | 41.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bausch & Lomb | 513,000 | 1,375,000 | 233,000* | 357.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Staar Surgical | 148,579 | 93,535 | 19,690* | 50.1M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| National Vision Holdings | 35,998 | 498,805 | 8,110* | 79.1M | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Warby Parker | 292,674 | 235,511 | 29,618* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.