RVTY · XBRL financial data
Revvity financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RVTY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,783 | 3,828 | 3,312 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,783 | 5,067 | 3,312 | 2,751 | 2,755 | 2,856 |
| Gross profit | 2,110 | 2,434 | 1,990 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 205 | 275 | 222 | 217 | 197 | 216 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 918 | 1,228 | 1,026 | 1,023 | 994 | 992 |
| Operating income (loss) | 979 | 1,332 | 743 | 301 | 347 | 357 |
| Interest income | 1 | 2 | 4 | 72 | 73 | 31 |
| Interest expense | 50 | — | 104 | 99 | 96 | 92 |
| Other income (expense) | (24) | (3) | (8) | (38) | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 178 | 337 | 139 | 3 | 33 | 28 |
| Net income (loss) | 728 | 943 | 569 | 693 | 270 | 241 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.53 | 8.12 | 4.51 | 5.56 | 2.21 | 2.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.49 | 8.08 | 4.50 | 5.55 | 2.20 | 2.07 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 112 | 116 | 126 | 125 | 123 | 117 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 112 | 117 | 126 | 125 | 123 | 117 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RVTY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 402 | 618 | 454 | 913 | 1,163 | 920 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 0 | 690 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 2 | 53 | 11 | 14 | 27 | 28 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,155 | 1,024 | 613 | 633 | 632 | 745 |
| Inventory | 515 | 625 | 405 | 428 | 368 | 379 |
| Total current assets | 2,239 | 2,441 | 3,289 | 3,001 | 2,350 | 2,240 |
| Property and equipment, net | 368 | 546 | 483 | 510 | 482 | 479 |
| Right-of-use asset | 207 | 208 | 188 | 155 | 168 | 165 |
| Goodwill | 3,447 | 7,417 | 6,482 | 6,534 | 6,464 | 6,613 |
| Total assets | 7,960 | 15,001 | 14,130 | 13,565 | 12,392 | 12,168 |
| Accounts payable | 327 | 355 | 273 | 204 | 167 | 185 |
| Accrued liabilities | 937 | 854 | 528 | 524 | 485 | 557 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 381 | 4 | 471 | 722 | 0 | 589 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,652 | 1,214 | 1,544 | 1,450 | 653 | 1,331 |
| Long-term debt | 1,610 | 4,980 | 3,923 | 3,178 | 3,150 | 2,631 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 188 | 185 | 170 | 133 | 152 | 148 |
| Total liabilities | 4,225 | 7,859 | 6,747 | 5,692 | 4,726 | 4,918 |
| Retained earnings | 3,507 | 4,417 | 4,951 | 5,609 | 5,845 | 6,054 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,735 | 7,141 | 7,383 | 7,873 | 7,667 | 7,250 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,960 | 15,001 | 14,130 | 13,565 | 12,392 | 12,168 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 112 | 126 | 126 | 124 | 120 | 112 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RVTY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 3, 2021 | Jan 2, 2022 | Jan 1, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 29, 2024 | Dec 28, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 728 | 943 | 569 | 693 | 270 | 241 |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 33 | 52 | 41 | 38 | 23 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 247 | 358 | 427 | 432 | 428 | 405 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 892 | 1,411 | 680 | 91 | 628 | 583 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 78 | 100 | 86 | 81 | 87 | 74 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (504) | (4,113) | (133) | 1,314 | 776 | (17) |
| Share repurchases | 7 | 73 | 81 | 389 | 370 | 821 |
| Dividends paid | 31 | 32 | 35 | 35 | 34 | 33 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (203) | (2,942) | (662) | (947) | (1,128) | (858) |
| Net change in cash | 211 | 217 | (149) | 444 | 250 | (243) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revvity | 1,023 | 730 | 192* | 111.6M | 10-QJul 5, 2026 |
| Bio-Rad Laboratories | 517 | 651 | 99* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Teradyne | 461 | 1,306 | 314* | 156.1M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Illumina | 1,289 | 1,129 | 419* | 151.2M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Avantor | 464 | 1,698 | 195* | 677.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Keysight Technologies | 2,605 | 1,846 | 437* | 170.2M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Badger Meter | 68 | 236 | 43* | 28.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fortive | 377 | 1,108 | 313* | 297.6M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Trimble | 214 | 972 | 240* | 233.2M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.