RUM · XBRL financial data
RUM Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,466 | 39,384 | 80,963 | 95,488 | 100,622 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 9,466 | 39,384 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 146,157 | 138,472 | 107,384 |
| Research and development | 1,622 | 6,287 | 15,722 | 18,923 | 18,744 |
| General and administrative | 2,756 | 14,504 | 37,125 | 36,646 | 48,739 |
| Total operating expenses | 19,979 | 75,034 | 216,510 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,060) | (35,649) | (135,547) | (130,854) | (126,654) |
| Interest income | 23 | — | 13,594 | 8,084 | 10,419 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (49) | (126) | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | (215) | (3,292) | (2,009) | 67 |
| Net income (loss) | (17,908) | (11,404) | (116,420) | (338,363) | (81,830) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.58) | (1.66) | (0.32) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.06) | (0.05) | (0.58) | (1.66) | (0.32) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 242,443 | 201,442 | 204,101 | 254,739 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 211,438 | 242,443 | 201,442 | 204,101 | 254,739 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25 | 337,169 | 218,339 | 114,019 | 237,919 |
| Marketable securities | — | 1,100 | 1,135 | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 300,023 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 1,345 | 4,748 | 5,440 | 9,779 | 11,859 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 9,343 | 13,090 | 12,330 | 14,767 |
| Total current assets | 507 | 352,360 | 238,004 | 136,128 | 264,546 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,287 | 8,844 | 19,690 | 17,068 | 16,179 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,516 | 1,356 | 2,474 | 1,753 | 1,868 |
| Goodwill | 663 | 663 | 10,655 | 10,655 | 10,655 |
| Total assets | 300,595 | 366,983 | 295,713 | 195,313 | 336,847 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,317 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,023 | 15,949 | 33,557 | 216,737 | 45,262 |
| Total deposits | — | 1,100 | 1,135 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,195 | 836 | 1,631 | 800 | 633 |
| Total liabilities | 27,430 | 27,348 | 44,090 | 258,428 | 62,005 |
| Accumulated deficit | (26,997) | (28,783) | (145,203) | (483,566) | (565,396) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (26,836) | 339,635 | 251,623 | (63,115) | 274,842 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 300,595 | 366,983 | 295,713 | 195,313 | 336,847 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (17,908) | (11,404) | (116,420) | (338,363) | (81,830) |
| Stock-based compensation | 161 | 1,933 | 16,283 | 21,531 | 23,837 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 154 | 1,556 | 4,851 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,311) | (32,331) | (92,911) | (87,010) | (70,430) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 8,544 | 14,573 | 2,674 | 4,067 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (300,000) | (10,139) | (23,771) | (15,644) | (26,055) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 50,000 | — | — | — | 775,000 |
| Share repurchases | — | 11,000 | — | — | 525,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 300,000 | 332,792 | (2,148) | (1,665) | 220,385 |
| Net change in cash | — | 290,322 | (118,831) | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUM Group | 203,270 | 40,367 | (49,538)* | not reported | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CarGurus | 122,136 | 250,971 | 94,591* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackbaud | 35,734 | 292,641 | 141,731* | 45.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DigitalOcean Holdings | 666,096 | 321,192 | 161,227* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 34,827 | 42,003 | 39,358* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Upwork | 227,986 | 185,599 | 65,947* | 125.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Netscout Systems | 552,828 | 210,423 | 50,770 | 72.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479,418 | 277,734 | 41,887* | 49.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.