RUM · XBRL financial data
RUM Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 18 | 20* | 18 | 22 | 25 | 30* | 24 | 25 | 25 | 27* | 25 | 40 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 40 | 40* | 32 | 36 | 36 | 35* | 30 | 27 | 25 | 26* | 27 | 7 |
| Research and development | 5 | 4* | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4* | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5* | 6 | 7 |
| General and administrative | 10 | 10* | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7* | 17 | 12 | 10 | 10* | 10 | 16 |
| Total operating expenses | 58 | 58* | 53 | — | — | — | — | 52 | — | — | — | 111 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | (0) | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (40) | (37)* | (35) | (39) | (33) | (24)* | (36) | (27) | (28) | (35)* | (39) | (71) |
| Interest income | 4 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1* | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0)* | (0) | (0) | (0) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | (3)* | (0) | 0 | (0) | (2)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (29)* | (43) | (27) | (32) | (237)* | (3) | (30) | (16) | (33)* | (30) | (79) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.14) | (0.15)* | (0.21) | (0.13) | (0.15) | (1.15)* | (0.01) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.13)* | (0.12) | (0.28) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.14) | (0.15)* | (0.21) | (0.13) | (0.15) | (1.15)* | (0.01) | (0.12) | (0.06) | (0.13)* | (0.12) | (0.28) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 202 | 200* | 202 | 204 | 205 | 205* | 237 | 260 | 261 | 261* | 261 | 284 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 202 | 200* | 202 | 204 | 205 | 205* | 237 | 260 | 261 | 261* | 261 | 284 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 266 | 218 | 183 | 153 | 131 | 114 | 301 | 284 | 270 | 238 | 219 | 203 |
| Marketable securities | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | 5 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 51 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 13 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 12 | 140 |
| Total current assets | 286 | 238 | 205 | 183 | 159 | 136 | 317 | 301 | 287 | 265 | 243 | 417 |
| Property and equipment, net | 18 | 20 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 914 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 143 |
| Goodwill | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 415 |
| Total assets | 331 | 296 | 263 | 243 | 217 | 195 | 391 | 380 | 367 | 337 | 311 | 2,124 |
| Total current liabilities | 44 | 34 | 30 | 40 | 40 | 217 | 32 | 39 | 48 | 45 | 52 | 197 |
| Total deposits | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 103 |
| Total liabilities | 56 | 44 | 52 | 51 | 51 | 258 | 52 | 66 | 65 | 62 | 61 | 698 |
| Accumulated deficit | (116) | (145) | (188) | (215) | (247) | (484) | (486) | (516) | (533) | (565) | (596) | (675) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 275 | 252 | 211 | 193 | 166 | (63) | 340 | 314 | 302 | 275 | 250 | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 331 | 296 | 263 | 243 | 217 | 195 | 391 | 380 | 367 | 337 | 311 | 2,124 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RUM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29) | (29)* | (43) | (27) | (32) | (237)* | (3) | (30) | (16) | (33)* | (30) | (79) |
| Stock-based compensation | 6* | 6* | 5 | 4* | 6* | 7* | 9 | 5* | 5* | 4* | 5 | 7* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1* | 2* | 2 | 4* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (25)* | (33)* | (34) | (22)* | (19)* | (12)* | (14) | (16)* | (11)* | (29)* | (17) | (50)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 4* | 0 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 42* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4)* | (13)* | (2) | (7)* | (2)* | (4)* | (20) | (1)* | (2)* | (3)* | (2) | 7* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | 775 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | 525 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0)* | (2)* | — | — | (1)* | (0)* | 222 | (1)* | (1)* | 1* | 0 | 26* |
| Net change in cash | — | (48)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUM Group | 203 | 40 | (50)* | not reported | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CarGurus | 122 | 251 | 95* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackbaud | 36 | 293 | 142* | 45.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DigitalOcean Holdings | 666 | 321 | 161* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 35 | 42 | 39* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Upwork | 228 | 186 | 66* | 125.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Netscout Systems | 553 | 210 | 51 | 72.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103 | 43 | 13* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479 | 278 | 42* | 49.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.