RRC · XBRL financial data
Range Resources financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 941* | 645 | 530 | 615 | 627* | 691 | 856 | 749 | 820* | 1,034 | 834 | 843 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 650* | 599 | 513 | 568 | 667* | 846 | 700 | 655 | 787* | 1,067 | 760 | 784 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 45* | 32 | 34 | 33 | 42* | 58 | 35 | 49 | 43* | 58 | 59 | 48 |
| General and administrative | 44* | 44 | 40 | 42 | 47* | 42 | 42 | 45 | 50* | 45 | 48 | 48 |
| Interest expense | 30* | 30 | 30 | 29 | 29* | 29 | 27 | 24 | 25* | 19 | 14 | 15 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 77* | 18 | (19) | 16 | (31)* | 13 | 64 | 39 | 57* | 92 | 53 | 49 |
| Net income (loss) | 310* | 92 | 29 | 51 | 95* | 97 | 238 | 144 | 179* | 342 | 195 | 175 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.35* | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.39* | 0.40 | 0.99 | 0.61 | 0.76* | 1.45 | 0.83 | 0.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.33* | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.39* | 0.40 | 0.99 | 0.60 | 0.75* | 1.44 | 0.83 | 0.75 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 230* | 241 | 241 | 241 | 240* | 240 | 238 | 237 | 236* | 235 | 235 | 233 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 233* | 242 | 243 | 243 | 243* | 242 | 240 | 239 | 239* | 236 | 236 | 235 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RRC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RRC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 310* | 92 | 29 | 51 | 95* | 97 | 238 | 144 | 179* | 342 | 195 | 175 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 91* | 87 | 88* | 91* | 92* | 91 | 92* | 94* | 95* | 89 | 93* | 102* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 226* | 332 | 149* | 246* | 218* | 330 | 336* | 248* | 258* | 619 | 235* | 308* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (158)* | (154) | (162)* | (156)* | (151)* | (162) | (150)* | (170)* | (159)* | (168) | (185)* | (183)* |
| Dividends paid | 19* | 19 | 19* | 19* | 19* | 22 | 21* | 21* | 21* | 24 | 24* | 23* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19)* | (47) | (79)* | (63)* | (40)* | (128) | (531)* | (78)* | (98)* | (451) | (51)* | (125)* |
| Net change in cash | 49* | 131 | (92)* | 26* | 27* | 40 | (344)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | (0)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Resources | 0 | 784 | 308* | 233.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ovintiv | 176 | 2,558 | 1,070 | 268.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Permian Resources | 132 | 1,858 | 1,506* | 837.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Antero Resources | 0 | 1,563 | 575* | 307.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| APA | 444 | not reported | 1,706* | 350.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Chord Energy | 612 | 2,173 | 1,116* | 54.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matador Resources | 26 | 1,186 | 937* | 123.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vital Energy | 15 | 421 | 287* | 38.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.