AR · XBRL financial data
ANTERO RESOURCES financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (AR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,194* | 1,122 | 979 | 1,056 | 1,169* | 1,353 | 1,297 | 1,214 | 1,412* | 1,945 | 1,560 | 1,563 |
| General and administrative | 55* | 56 | 59 | 55 | 59* | 62 | 57 | 57 | 56* | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (115)* | (122) | (117) | (109) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 155* | 65 | (62) | (6) | 3* | 271 | 205 | 118 | 289* | 729 | 375 | 392 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 30* | 10 | (13) | 1 | (116)* | 54 | 48 | 43 | 70* | 146 | 79 | 96 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.12 | (0.21) | (0.07) | — | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.25 | — | 1.73 | 0.90 | 1.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.12 | (0.21) | (0.07) | — | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.24 | — | 1.72 | 0.90 | 1.19 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 302* | 305 | 311 | 311 | 311* | 311 | 310 | 309 | 309* | 309 | 310 | 307 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 323* | 313 | 311 | 311 | 319* | 315 | 313 | 311 | 310* | 311 | 311 | 309 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (AR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (AR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 15* | 16 | 17 | 16 | 17* | 15 | 16 | 16 | 14* | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 175* | 173 | 171 | 170 | 248* | 186 | 188 | 189 | 187* | 206 | 227 | 241 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 312* | 262 | 143* | 166* | 278* | 458 | 492* | 310* | 371* | 859 | 439* | 575* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (227)* | (227) | (187)* | (174)* | (126)* | (208) | (197)* | (449)* | (224)* | (2,283) | (341)* | (684)* |
| Share repurchases | (0)* | — | — | — | — | 10 | 75* | 51* | 0* | — | — | 56* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (86)* | (35) | 44* | 8* | (152)* | (250) | (295)* | 139* | 63* | 1,214 | (98)* | 109* |
| Net change in cash | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 210* | (210) | 0* | 0* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antero Resources | 0 | 1,563 | 575* | 307.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Permian Resources | 132 | 1,858 | 1,506* | 837.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ovintiv | 176 | 2,558 | 1,070 | 268.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Range Resources | 0 | 784 | 308* | 233.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Coterra Energy | 485 | 1,947 | 1,646 | 759.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Expand Energy | 118 | 3,286 | 1,177* | 231.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Devon Energy | 950 | 7,417 | 3,674 | 1.1B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| APA | 444 | not reported | 1,706* | 350.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.