AR · XBRL financial data
ANTERO RESOURCES financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,492 | 4,619 | 7,138 | 4,682 | 4,326 | 5,276 |
| General and administrative | 134 | 145 | 173 | 225 | 229 | 233 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (595) | (1,022) | (856) | (502) | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (953) | 24 | 2,574 | 453 | 0 | 884 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (397) | (74) | 449 | 76 | (118) | 216 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (4.65) | (0.61) | 6.18 | 0.81 | 0.18 | 2.05 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (4.65) | (0.61) | 5.78 | 0.78 | 0.18 | 2.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 272 | 308 | 307 | 300 | 309 | 310 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 272 | 308 | 329 | 312 | 313 | 312 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210 |
| Accounts receivable | 28 | 79 | 35 | 43 | 34 | 34 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | 15 | 42 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 574 | 686 | 788 | 476 | 508 | 832 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,614 | 3,420 | 3,444 | 2,966 | 2,549 | 2,133 |
| Total assets | 13,151 | 13,897 | 14,118 | 13,619 | 13,010 | 13,245 |
| Accounts payable | 27 | 25 | 78 | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 344 | 457 | 462 | 381 | 403 | 339 |
| Total current liabilities | 983 | 2,068 | 1,775 | 1,452 | 1,446 | 1,503 |
| Long-term debt | 3,002 | 2,125 | 1,183 | 1,538 | 1,489 | 1,398 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 2,348 | 2,964 | 2,888 | 2,426 | 2,049 | 1,610 |
| Total liabilities | 7,061 | 7,830 | 7,101 | 6,405 | 5,794 | 5,530 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (430) | (617) | 914 | 1,132 | 1,109 | 1,682 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,768 | 5,757 | 6,755 | 6,981 | 7,022 | 7,551 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,151 | 13,897 | 14,118 | 13,619 | 13,010 | 13,245 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 301 | 315 | 295 | 304 | 311 | 309 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 23 | 20 | 35 | 60 | 66 | 61 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 862 | 742 | 681 | 690 | 762 | 750 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 736 | 1,660 | 3,051 | 995 | 849 | 1,631 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 874 | 716 | 944 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (530) | (711) | (944) | (1,141) | (714) | (1,078) |
| Share repurchases | 43 | — | 874 | 75 | — | 136 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (206) | (949) | (2,108) | 146 | (135) | (343) |
| Net change in cash | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antero Resources | 0 | 1,563 | 575* | 307.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Permian Resources | 132 | 1,858 | 1,506* | 837.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ovintiv | 176 | 2,558 | 1,070 | 268.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Range Resources | 0 | 784 | 308* | 233.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Civitas Resources | 56 | not reported | 860* | 85.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Coterra Energy | 485 | 1,947 | 1,646 | 759.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Expand Energy | 118 | 3,286 | 1,177* | 231.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Devon Energy | 950 | 7,417 | 3,674 | 1.1B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| APA | 444 | not reported | 1,706* | 350.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.