RNTX · XBRL financial data
Rein Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RNTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 11,166 | 17,008 | 17,967 | 3,991 | 14,248 | 11,029 |
| General and administrative | 9,330 | 9,597 | 9,680 | 11,357 | 13,864 | 10,902 |
| Total operating expenses | 20,496 | 26,605 | 27,647 | 16,276 | 65,112 | 50,631 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20,496) | (26,605) | (27,647) | (16,276) | (65,112) | (50,631) |
| Other income (expense) | (661) | 441 | 318 | 544 | 685 | 48 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (1,544) | (712) |
| Net income (loss) | (21,157) | (26,164) | (27,329) | (15,732) | (62,883) | (49,871) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (5.89) | (6.02) | (3.42) | (3.51) | (1.96) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (5.89) | (6.02) | (3.42) | (3.51) | (1.96) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 4,440 | 4,539 | 4,599 | 17,939 | 25,445 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 4,440 | 4,539 | 4,599 | 17,939 | 25,445 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RNTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,046 | 3,600 | 5,194 | 17,313 | 12,865 | 3,215 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Marketable securities | 6,759 | 42,333 | 16,048 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,928 | 2,219 | 606 | 882 | 792 | 1,111 |
| Total current assets | 16,326 | 48,177 | 21,873 | 18,266 | 13,657 | 4,326 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15 | 128 | 70 | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 152 | 40 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 6,330 | 6,330 | 6,330 |
| Total assets | 16,341 | 48,481 | 22,007 | 106,008 | 62,190 | 24,158 |
| Accounts payable | 1,596 | 1,210 | 1,720 | 1,190 | 911 | 3,976 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,960 | 4,508 | 3,384 | 4,385 | 5,749 | 6,180 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 69 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 4,179 | 4,577 | 3,384 | 7,711 | 7,798 | 7,240 |
| Accumulated deficit | (219,292) | (245,456) | (272,785) | (288,517) | (351,400) | (401,271) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 12,162 | 43,904 | 18,623 | 6,887 | 54,392 | 16,918 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 16,341 | 48,481 | 22,007 | 106,008 | 62,190 | 24,158 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 4,511 | 4,529 | 4,541 | 16,973 | 21,992 | 28,039 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (November 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RNTX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21,157) | (26,164) | (27,329) | (15,732) | (62,883) | (49,871) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,893 | 2,260 | 2,083 | 1,190 | 1,117 | 2,224 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 163 | 121 | 169 | 119 | 63 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20,476) | (23,754) | (24,865) | (19,808) | (22,291) | (19,361) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5 | 157 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,411 | (35,917) | 26,459 | 16,196 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 16,881 | — | — | 0 | 10,645 | 1,819 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 1,801 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 15,800 | 55,657 | — | 15,794 | 17,818 | 9,755 |
| Net change in cash | 1,735 | (4,014) | 1,594 | 12,119 | (4,473) | (9,650) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 17,756 | 239 | (9,268)* | 32.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kezar Life Sciences | 66,229 | not reported | (7,445) | 7.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grace Therapeutics | 13,756 | not reported | (3,221) | 21.0M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.