RMTI · XBRL financial data
Rockwell Medical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RMTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 59,472 | 64,351 | 68,733 | 74,908 | 84,005 | 57,563 |
| Gross profit | 2,725 | (2,420) | 4,077 | 8,704 | 17,484 | 11,695 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 1,107 | 19 | 0 |
| General and administrative | 16,182 | 15,348 | 15,644 | 12,142 | 14,108 | 14,032 |
| Operating income (loss) | (28,420) | (30,336) | (16,780) | (6,670) | 608 | (4,691) |
| Interest income | 238 | 22 | 33 | 211 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 1,879 | 2,360 | 1,936 | 2,301 | 1,254 | 1,124 |
| Other income (expense) | (2,470) | (2,338) | (1,899) | (1,769) | (1,088) | (623) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (30,890) | (32,674) | (18,679) | (8,439) | (480) | (5,314) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (4.15) | (3.54) | (0.17) | (0.37) | (0.03) | (0.15) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (4.15) | (3.54) | (0.17) | (0.37) | (0.03) | (0.15) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 7,479 | 9,276 | 108,427 | 23,323 | 31,059 | 35,974 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 7,479 | 9,276 | 108,427 | 23,323 | 31,059 | 35,974 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-11.11111111111111 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 10.989010989010989-for-1 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RMTI's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-11.11111111111111 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 10.989010989010989-for-1 stock split (May 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RMTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (30,890) | (32,674) | (18,679) | (8,439) | (480) | (5,314) |
| Stock-based compensation | 475 | 943 | 315 | 932 | 1,292 | 1,816 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 834 | 668 | 576 | 1,444 | 2,180 | 2,192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,641) | (33,534) | (17,414) | (9,412) | 4,202 | (659) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,212 | 311 | (2,396) | (3,045) | (4,866) | (8,544) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 15,016 | 14,861 | 10,181 | 7,816 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 22,500 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 63,316 | (2,179) | 16,632 | 11,342 | 7,348 | 4,252 |
| Net change in cash | 36,887 | (35,402) | (3,178) | (1,119) | 6,679 | (4,951) |
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| OnKure Therapeutics | 166,502 | not reported | (10,354)* | 40.5M | 17.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Outlook Therapeutics | 11,242 | not reported | (21,011)* | 243.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.