RMCF · XBRL financial data
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RMCF's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,481 | 32,343 | 30,432 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 23,481 | 32,343 | 30,432 | 27,951 | 29,579 | 27,497 |
| Cost of revenue | 16,119 | 19,168 | 20,455 | 20,656 | 23,916 | 20,643 |
| Gross profit | 3,061 | 6,060 | 4,002 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 5,258 | 7,551 | 10,326 | 6,674 | 6,305 | 5,435 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 2,666 | 2,166 | 1,756 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,474) | (484) | (4,891) | (4,902) | (5,942) | (3,587) |
| Interest income | 18 | 11 | 27 | 80 | 27 | 54 |
| Interest expense | 95 | 0 | 10 | 53 | 454 | 840 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,682 | 178 | 16 | 26 | (180) | (786) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (892) | 35 | 614 | 0 | 0 | 187 |
| Net income (loss) | (900) | (342) | (5,681) | (4,172) | (6,122) | (4,560) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.15) | (0.06) | (0.91) | (0.66) | (0.86) | (0.56) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.15) | (0.06) | (0.91) | (0.66) | (0.86) | (0.56) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 6,067 | 6,141 | 6,226 | 6,294 | 7,079 | 8,084 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,067 | 6,141 | 6,226 | 6,294 | 7,079 | 8,084 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RMCF's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,633 | 7,587 | 4,717 | 2,082 | 720 | 1,218 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,008 | 1,968 | 2,056 | 2,184 | 3,405 | 2,545 |
| Inventory | 4,063 | 4,354 | 3,640 | 4,358 | 4,630 | 4,057 |
| Total current assets | 12,777 | 14,998 | 11,205 | 9,603 | 9,223 | 8,768 |
| Property and equipment, net | 5,152 | 5,500 | 5,711 | 7,758 | 9,409 | 8,775 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,926 | 1,771 | 2,356 | 1,694 | 1,241 | 1,310 |
| Goodwill | 730 | 730 | 576 | 576 | 576 | 576 |
| Total assets | 24,951 | 26,881 | 21,987 | 20,577 | 21,175 | 20,212 |
| Accounts payable | 1,297 | 1,580 | 2,190 | 3,410 | 4,816 | 5,088 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,780 | 5,312 | 5,010 | 8,072 | 6,869 | 6,786 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,278 | 1,218 | 1,640 | 1,191 | 770 | 1,054 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 7,617 | 9,941 | 14,200 | 14,983 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 10,990 | 10,587 | 4,906 | 734 | (5,388) | (9,948) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 18,968 | 19,400 | 14,370 | 10,636 | 6,975 | 5,229 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 24,951 | 26,881 | 21,987 | 20,577 | 21,175 | 20,212 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 6,119 | 6,207 | 6,283 | 6,333 | 7,765 | 9,399 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RMCF's year ends in late February)
| In thousands of dollars | Feb 28, 2021 | Feb 28, 2022 | Feb 28, 2023 | Feb 29, 2024 | Feb 28, 2025 | Feb 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (900) | (342) | (5,681) | (4,172) | (6,122) | (4,560) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,336 | 1,207 | 765 | 887 | 950 | 1,405 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 67 | 2,858 | (2,102) | (2,435) | (6,595) | (1,810) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 154 | 948 | 1,000 | 3,017 | 3,762 | 569 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (71) | (605) | (768) | (1,450) | (1,655) | (764) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 2,188 | 2,700 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 238 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 722 | 61 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 815 | (299) | 0 | 1,250 | 6,888 | 3,072 |
| Net change in cash | 811 | 1,954 | (2,870) | (2,635) | (1,362) | 498 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2060 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2060 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2060) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory | 416 | 6,652 | (153)* | 9.6M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Tootsie Roll Industriesadded: same SIC | 62,080 | 154,219 | (22,373)* | not reported | 6.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanfilippo John B & Sonadded: same SIC | 2,019 | 288,136 | 10,576 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 24, 2026 |
| Hersheyadded: same SIC | 676,688 | 3,275,510 | 750,681* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
