RCMT · XBRL financial data
RCM Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RCMT's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 150,751 | 201,753 | 186,541 | 198,602 | — | 231,461 |
| Gross profit | 53,124 | 82,927 | 76,696 | 79,778 | — | 87,943 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 42,019 | 53,395 | 52,185 | 56,787 | — | 60,932 |
| Total operating expenses | 38,988 | 54,129 | 53,004 | 57,453 | — | 62,850 |
| Operating income (loss) | 14,136 | 28,798 | 23,692 | 22,325 | — | 25,093 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,925 | 7,591 | 5,364 | 6,863 | — | 5,738 |
| Net income (loss) | 10,989 | 20,889 | 16,831 | 13,327 | — | 16,334 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.00 | 2.08 | 2.03 | 1.72 | — | 2.19 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.95 | 2.00 | 1.96 | 1.68 | — | 2.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,035 | 10,052 | 8,309 | 7,737 | — | 7,449 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,625 | 10,442 | 8,593 | 7,939 | — | 7,636 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RCMT's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 235 | 339 | 6,284 | 4,729 | — | 2,922 |
| Accounts receivable | 48,240 | 50,762 | 70,690 | 77,960 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,486 | 4,636 | 4,637 | 7,034 | — | 7,704 |
| Total current assets | 51,971 | 59,017 | 90,502 | 97,038 | — | 99,886 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,939 | 2,098 | 4,005 | 7,368 | — | 7,265 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,877 | 3,665 | 2,779 | 5,174 | — | 4,832 |
| Goodwill | 16,354 | 22,147 | 22,147 | 22,147 | — | 22,147 |
| Total assets | 72,852 | 87,964 | 120,484 | 132,077 | — | 134,397 |
| Total current liabilities | 29,857 | 40,424 | 58,196 | 53,633 | 53,633 | 53,884 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,631 | 2,932 | 2,268 | 4,355 | 4,355 | 3,813 |
| Total liabilities | 46,883 | 56,002 | 94,694 | 98,593 | 98,593 | 88,423 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (56,985) | (36,096) | (19,265) | (5,938) | (5,938) | 10,396 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 25,969 | 31,962 | 25,790 | 33,484 | 33,484 | 45,974 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 72,852 | 87,964 | 120,484 | 132,077 | 132,077 | 134,397 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,097 | 9,056 | 7,939 | 7,589 | 7,589 | 7,024 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RCMT's year ends in early January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 3, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10,989 | 20,889 | 16,831 | 13,327 | — | 16,334 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,358 | 1,582 | 2,092 | 2,864 | — | 3,732 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,102 | 1,041 | 1,214 | 2,102 | — | 1,918 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 915 | 28,283 | 12,482 | 6,170 | — | 18,965 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 568 | 889 | 2,931 | 2,572 | — | 1,595 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,291 | (4,820) | (2,536) | (2,572) | — | (1,595) |
| Share repurchases | 9,043 | 17,560 | 25,773 | 7,800 | — | 7,359 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7,554) | (23,127) | (3,852) | (4,828) | — | (19,038) |
| Net change in cash | (499) | 104 | 5,945 | (1,555) | — | (1,807) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7363 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7363 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCM Technologies | 6,585 | not reported | 10,870* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Circle8 Group | 19,325 | 319,807 | (3,846)* | 114.4M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TTEC Holdings | 93,869 | 455,495 | 51,341* | 49.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HireQuest | 1,640 | 8,099 | 1,600* | 13.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGSF | 9,718 | 22,313 | (164)* | 10.7M | 111.1 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| TrueBlue | 23,253 | not reported | (20,578)* | 30.4M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| DLH Holdings | 235 | not reported | 4,203* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heidrick & Struggles International | 454,640 | 327,896 | 134,679* | 20.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Kelly Services | 24,200 | 1,038,200 | 49,200* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.