DLHC · XBRL financial data
DLH Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DLHC's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 10,125* | 7,697 | 11,710 | 9,013 | 8,234 | 8,456 | 8,623 | 7,860 | 7,263 | 7,761 | 7,530 | 7,337 |
| Operating income (loss) | 171* | 6,819 | 5,942 | 5,763 | 6,376 | 5,637 | 5,115 | 3,755 | 2,279 | 1,436 | (55) | (3,932) |
| Interest income | 64* | 0 | 23* | 10 | 4* | 9 | 33 | 15 | 14* | 29 | 5 | 12 |
| Interest expense | 4,181* | 4,016 | 3,821 | 3,756 | 4,162 | 4,133 | 3,877 | 3,540 | 3,481 | 2,992 | 3,139 | 3,082 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,959)* | 10 | (60) | 481 | (81) | 389 | 360 | (74) | (282) | (636) | (659) | 9,773 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (1.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.02 | (0.06) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (1.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 13,900* | 14,032 | 14,205 | 14,232 | 14,208* | 14,386 | 14,386 | 14,386 | 14,390* | 14,493 | 14,493 | 14,493 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,314* | 14,796 | 14,946 | 14,704 | 13,183* | 14,563 | 14,454 | 14,450 | 14,365* | 14,563 | 14,493 | 14,493 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DLHC's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DLHC's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,281* | 4,253 | 4,243 | 4,272 | 4,284 | 4,307 | 4,265 | 4,308 | 4,299 | 4,300 | 4,300 | 4,001 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16,036* | 5,071 | 5,230* | 4,630* | 12,435* | (11,538) | 14,503* | 9,571* | 10,680* | (4,770) | 3,786* | 4,203* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 94* | (174) | (292)* | (161)* | (209)* | (552) | 551* | (212)* | (28)* | (39) | 0* | 0* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 9,500* | 10,378 | 2,685* | 4,750* | 9,500* | 0 | 4,750* | 9,500* | 4,750* | — | — | 7,000* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16,445)* | (4,981) | (4,831)* | (4,284)* | (12,307)* | 12,199 | (15,309)* | (9,361)* | (10,721)* | 4,941 | (3,912)* | (4,099)* |
| Net change in cash | (315)* | (84) | 107* | 185* | (81)* | 109 | (255)* | (2)* | (69)* | 132 | (126)* | 104* |
Compare with peers
SIC 7363 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7363 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLH Holdings | 235 | not reported | 4,203* | 14.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGSF | 9,718 | 22,313 | (164)* | 10.7M | 111.1 quarters | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| HireQuest | 1,640 | 8,099 | 1,600* | 13.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GEE Group | 20,272 | 20,765 | 57* | 109.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TTEC Holdings | 93,869 | 455,495 | 51,341* | 49.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Circle8 Group | 19,325 | 319,807 | (3,846)* | 114.4M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Star Equity Holdings | 6,834 | 54,941 | (1,726)* | 3.7M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RCM Technologies | 6,585 | not reported | 10,870* | 7.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.