RBOT · XBRL financial data
Vicarious Surgical financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 9,796 | 22,059 | 43,900 | 47,578 | 40,155 | 33,601 |
| General and administrative | 2,328 | 13,203 | 29,715 | 26,858 | 21,875 | 15,196 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,985 | 38,223 | 80,078 | 80,666 | 66,555 | 50,027 |
| Operating income (loss) | (12,985) | (38,223) | (80,078) | (80,666) | (66,555) | (50,027) |
| Interest income | 113 | 20 | 1,435 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 3 | 89 | 200 | 25 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (12,875) | (35,207) | 5,157 | (71,071) | (63,223) | (50,182) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.16) | (0.36) | 0.04 | (0.49) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.16) | (0.36) | 0.04 | (0.49) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 96,691 | 121,792 | 146,006 | 5,886 | 6,131 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 78,737 | 96,691 | 127,529 | 146,006 | 5,886 | 6,131 |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,097 | 173,507 | 116,208 | 52,822 | 9,737 | 2,569 |
| Short-term investments | — | — | — | 45,355 | 39,360 | 7,223 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 258 | 4,867 | 4,196 | 2,776 | 2,601 | 1,792 |
| Total current assets | 1,230 | 178,374 | 120,404 | 100,953 | 51,698 | 11,584 |
| Property and equipment, net | 445 | 2,250 | 6,586 | 6,402 | 4,476 | 1,268 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 12,273 | 11,459 | 10,560 | 5,764 |
| Total assets | 346,421 | 181,679 | 140,291 | 119,864 | 67,719 | 19,581 |
| Accounts payable | 14 | 1,500 | 1,731 | 1,258 | 1,166 | 894 |
| Accrued liabilities | 113 | 4,098 | 5,808 | 4,975 | 5,283 | 1,056 |
| Total current liabilities | 126 | 6,245 | 8,393 | 7,280 | 7,667 | 3,904 |
| Long-term debt | — | 675 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 14,832 | 13,785 | 12,567 | 5,836 |
| Total liabilities | 41,617 | 98,588 | 29,246 | 21,895 | 21,021 | 9,740 |
| Accumulated deficit | (9,464) | (66,798) | (61,641) | (132,712) | (195,935) | (246,117) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,000 | 83,091 | 111,045 | 97,969 | 46,698 | 9,841 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 346,421 | 181,679 | 140,291 | 119,864 | 67,719 | 19,581 |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RBOT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12,875) | (35,207) | 5,157 | (71,071) | (63,223) | (50,182) |
| Stock-based compensation | 448 | 3,694 | 12,255 | 13,267 | 11,904 | 8,135 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12,038) | (33,298) | (61,211) | (62,305) | (49,956) | (45,076) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 120 | 1,289 | 5,352 | 1,670 | 180 | 132 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 13,204 | (1,289) | (5,352) | (45,783) | 6,863 | 32,147 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 10,000 | 47,045 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 13,515 | 192,164 | 9,145 | 44,702 | 8 | 5,761 |
- † Share count changed about 1/25 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicarious Surgical | 1,407 | not reported | (6,325) | not reported | 0.6 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Milestone Scientific | 2,067 | not reported | (585)* | 88.7M | 3.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Modular Medical | 3,920 | not reported | (5,972) | 8.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuo Therapeutics | 449 | not reported | (236)* | 48.4M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Pro Tech | 18,901 | not reported | 2,213* | 10.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| HeartBeam | 8,722 | not reported | (3,342)* | 56.3M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hyperfine | 43,458 | 3,904 | (7,268)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xtant Medical Holdings | 9,870 | 23,031 | (7,308)* | 140.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivani Medical | 19,894 | not reported | (6,035)* | 90.2M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.