QURE · XBRL financial data
uniQure financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (QURE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Research and development | 122 | 144 | 198 | 215 | 144 | 141 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 43 | 56 | 55 | 75 | 53 | 65 |
| Operating income (loss) | (125) | 311 | (143) | (283) | (184) | (185) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 21 | 17 |
| Interest expense | 4 | 7 | 12 | 42 | 64 | 62 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (0) | 3 | — | — | 11 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16) | 3 | (1) | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (308) | (240) | (199) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.81) | 7.17 | (2.71) | (6.47) | (4.92) | (3.46) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.81) | 7.04 | (2.71) | (6.47) | (4.92) | (3.46) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 44 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 44 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 58 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (QURE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 245 | 556 | 228 | 241 | 159 | 80 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 377 | 209 | 543 |
| Accounts receivable | 7 | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| Inventory | — | — | 7 | 12 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 259 | 628 | 477 | 652 | 390 | 656 |
| Property and equipment, net | 32 | 44 | 51 | 47 | 20 | 14 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 26 | 33 | 29 | 14 | 13 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 28 | 26 | 26 | 22 | 25 |
| Total assets | 340 | 809 | 705 | 832 | 557 | 825 |
| Accounts payable | 4 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | 18 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 41 |
| Total current liabilities | 27 | 37 | 76 | 74 | 40 | 63 |
| Long-term debt | 36 | 101 | 103 | 102 | 51 | 50 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 30 | 29 | 32 | 28 | 11 | 10 |
| Total liabilities | 96 | 213 | 229 | 624 | 563 | 626 |
| Accumulated deficit | (785) | (455) | (582) | (890) | (1,130) | (1,329) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 244 | 596 | 476 | 208 | (7) | 199 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 340 | 809 | 705 | 832 | 557 | 825 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 54 | 63 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (QURE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | (308) | (240) | (199) |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 26 | 34 | 35 | 22 | 18 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (135) | 288 | (145) | (146) | (183) | (178) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 17 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9) | (67) | (183) | (206) | 163 | (322) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 7 | 3 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 64 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 53 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7 | 95 | 1 | 363 | (59) | 415 |
| Net change in cash | (133) | 312 | (328) | 13 | (84) | (79) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| uniQure | 98 | 5.2 | (48)* | 70.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Phibro Animal Health | 76 | 387 | 26 | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pacira BioSciences | 206 | 192 | 57* | 39.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cogent Biosciences | 181 | not reported | (77)* | 173.5M | 10.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Syndax Pharmaceuticals | 136 | 83 | (27)* | not reported | 11.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Immunome | 218 | 0 | (62)* | 113.6M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nurix Therapeutics | 720 | 673 | 616* | 109.2M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Niagen Bioscience | 70 | 27 | 2.6* | 79.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Anavex Life Sciences | 118 | not reported | (9.1)* | 92.7M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
