PVCT · XBRL financial data
Provectus Biopharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PVCT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 989 | 558 | 617 | 336 |
| Research and development | 2,813 | 2,608 | 2,389 | 1,749 | 1,999 | 1,897 |
| General and administrative | 2,151 | 2,064 | 2,028 | 1,710 | 3,150 | 3,734 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,964 | 4,672 | 4,417 | 3,459 | 5,150 | 5,631 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,964) | (4,672) | (3,428) | (2,901) | (4,532) | (5,295) |
| Interest income | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 1,748 | 962 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,678) | (5,540) | (3,555) | (3,102) | (4,733) | (5,431) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 408,223 | 419,470 | 419,508 | 419,810 | 420,280 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 419,470 | 419,508 | 419,810 | 420,280 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PVCT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 97 | 683 | 22 | 77 | 307 | 251 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 467 | 338 | 487 | 317 |
| Total current assets | 424 | 3,442 | 1,899 | 1,365 | 977 | 568 |
| Property and equipment, net | 45 | 32 | 21 | 12 | 5 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 121 | 40 | 117 | 72 | 25 | 127 |
| Total assets | 589 | 3,513 | 2,037 | 1,449 | 1,006 | 698 |
| Accounts payable | 957 | 1,287 | 2,094 | 1,676 | 1,107 | 716 |
| Total current liabilities | 30,712 | 7,701 | 8,192 | 9,017 | 6,975 | 6,897 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | — | 73 | 25 | — | 79 |
| Total liabilities | 30,796 | 7,701 | 8,266 | 9,042 | 6,975 | 7,000 |
| Accumulated deficit | (240,494) | (246,034) | (249,589) | (252,690) | (257,423) | (262,854) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (30,206) | (4,187) | (6,229) | (7,593) | (5,959) | (6,299) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 589 | 3,513 | 2,037 | 1,449 | 1,006 | 698 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 403,557 | 419,447 | 419,497 | 419,522 | 420,280 | 420,280 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PVCT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,678) | (5,540) | (3,555) | (3,102) | (4,733) | (5,431) |
| Stock-based compensation | 135 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1,281 | 1,238 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,086) | (1,013) | (3,041) | (2,572) | (3,284) | (3,326) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,600 | 4,024 | 1,368 | 2,192 | 2,748 | 3,087 |
| Net change in cash | (493) | 3,010 | (1,675) | (405) | (537) | (238) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provectus Biopharmaceuticals | 1,157 | not reported | (358)* | 420.3M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tempest Therapeutics | 779 | not reported | (2,779)* | 16.0M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProMIS Neurosciences | 53,429 | not reported | (10,385)* | 9.0M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals | 3,862 | 166 | 169* | 15.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Yarrow Bioscience | 22,925 | 97 | (1,992)* | 2.7M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rein Therapeutics | 8,542 | 0 | (8,640)* | 86.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Insight Molecular Diagnostics | 17,756 | 239 | (9,268)* | 32.7M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rockwell Medical | 10,519 | not reported | 2,080* | 4.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Champions Oncology | 4,358 | 15,232 | (492) | 13.9M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.