PRSO · XBRL financial data
Peraso financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRSO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 5,679 | 14,868 | 13,749 | 14,573 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,795 | 5,679 | 14,868 | 13,749 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | — | 3,270 | 8,915 | 11,877 | 7,040 | 5,126 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,329 | 3,270 | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 4,466 | 2,409 | 5,953 | 1,872 | 7,533 | 7,067 |
| Research and development | 3,989 | 11,471 | 19,768 | 14,398 | 9,232 | 6,245 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 4,028 | 7,016 | 11,108 | 8,505 | 8,673 | 5,805 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,017 | 18,487 | 38,265 | 22,497 | 19,968 | 11,827 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 44 | (89) | 3,835 | 4,876 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,551) | (16,078) | (32,312) | (20,625) | (12,435) | (4,760) |
| Interest expense | 243 | 2,979 | 16 | 21 | 10 | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 14 | 44 | — | — | 24 | (23) |
| Net income (loss) | (3,780) | (10,911) | (32,398) | (16,795) | (10,728) | (4,753) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.86) | (1.61) | (26.00) | (3.57) | (0.67) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.86) | (1.61) | (26.00) | (3.57) | (0.67) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 5,869 | 20,100 | 646 | 3,002 | 7,064 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 5,869 | 20,100 | 646 | 3,002 | 7,064 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRSO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 5,889 | 5,893 | 1,828 | 1,583 | 3,344 | 2,886 |
| Short-term investments | — | 9,267 | 1,078 | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 701 | 2,436 | 3,244 | 731 | 682 | 1,219 |
| Inventory | 599 | 3,824 | 5,348 | 2,606 | 2,079 | 1,168 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 668 | 1,159 | 574 | 584 | 188 | 195 |
| Total current assets | 7,857 | 23,678 | 12,713 | 5,540 | 6,293 | 5,468 |
| Property and equipment, net | 121 | 2,349 | 2,225 | 1,156 | 512 | 363 |
| Right-of-use asset | 303 | 617 | 1,147 | 422 | 213 | 143 |
| Goodwill | — | 9,946 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 8,298 | 47,951 | 22,486 | 10,714 | 7,206 | 6,079 |
| Accounts payable | 76 | 1,937 | 1,844 | 2,448 | 1,036 | 679 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,300 | 2,903 | — | 611 | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 581 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1,836 | 5,594 | 4,680 | 4,534 | 3,503 | 1,322 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 103 | 288 | 470 | — | 182 | 97 |
| Total liabilities | 5,366 | 5,882 | 7,229 | 6,631 | 3,740 | 1,443 |
| Accumulated deficit | (242,619) | (117,199) | (149,597) | (166,392) | (177,120) | (181,873) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,932 | 42,069 | 15,257 | 4,083 | 3,466 | 4,636 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,298 | 47,951 | 22,486 | 10,714 | 7,206 | 6,079 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 6,134 | 21,579 | 14,270 | 2,161 | 4,843 | 12,572 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRSO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,780) | (10,911) | (32,398) | (16,795) | (10,728) | (4,753) |
| Stock-based compensation | 257 | 4,484 | 5,730 | 5,213 | 3,588 | 521 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 143 | 1,116 | 611 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,591) | (12,016) | (16,020) | (4,690) | (4,579) | (5,610) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 71 | 71 | 988 | 94 | — | 107 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 229 | 6,628 | 10,037 | 1,006 | — | (107) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 2,099 | 3,595 | 3,559 | 28 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | 1,100 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,198 | 9,569 | 1,918 | 3,439 | 6,340 | 5,259 |
| Net change in cash | (164) | 4,181 | (4,065) | (245) | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peraso | 3,322 | 1,307 | (1,574)* | 15.1M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guerrilla RF | 6,321 | 10,096 | 2,334* | 10.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SemiLEDs | 5,978 | 9,074 | 2,197* | 8.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Ascent Solar Technologies | 14,538 | 95 | (1,789)* | 9.8M | 8.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tel Instrument Electronics | 122 | 1,705* | (71)* | 3.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-KMar 31, 2025 |
| SUNation Energy | 3,061 | 8,162 | (1,100)* | 6.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SmartKem | 3,689 | 0* | (1,821)* | 28.3M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nortech Systems | 1,380 | (400)* | (888)* | 2.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IEH | 9,360 | 10,021 | (213) | 2.5M | 44.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.