ASTI · XBRL financial data
Ascent Solar Technologies financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ASTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 230 | 3* | 6 | 28 | 9 | 0* | 16 | 17 | 29 | 16* | 52 | 95 |
| Research and development | 345 | 389* | 607 | 506 | 604 | 584* | 559 | 623 | 621 | 648* | 694 | 697 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,407 | 1,186* | 1,060 | 1,611 | 1,217 | 618* | 951 | 1,033 | 1,003 | 1,104* | 1,440 | 1,072 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,378) | (5,089)* | (2,476) | (2,356) | (2,261) | (1,445)* | (1,746) | (2,089) | (1,968) | (2,071)* | (2,262) | (1,946) |
| Interest expense | 271 | — | 22 | 0 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 757 | (19)* | 64 | (38) | 742 | 50* | 87 | 37 | (42) | 12* | 99 | 131 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,909) | (5,164)* | (2,538) | (3,446) | (1,691) | (1,456)* | (1,674) | (2,065) | (2,022) | (2,071)* | (2,177) | (1,827) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (404.00) | — | (53.00) | (7.00) | (1.37) | — | (1.13) | (1.17) | (0.62) | — | (0.27) | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (404.00) | — | (53.00) | (7.00) | (1.37) | — | (1.13) | (1.17) | (0.62) | — | (0.27) | (0.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 5 | — | 48 | 510 | 1,232 | — | 1,487 | 1,803 | 3,164 | — | 7,969 | 9,587 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 5 | — | 48 | 510 | 1,232 | — | 1,487 | 1,803 | 3,164 | — | 7,969 | 9,587 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 8x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ASTI's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 8x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ASTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,909) | (5,164)* | (2,538) | (3,446) | (1,691) | (1,456)* | (1,674) | (2,065) | (2,022) | (2,071)* | (2,177) | (1,827) |
| Stock-based compensation | 139* | 139* | 259 | 186* | 354* | 210* | 211 | 404* | 259* | 259* | 87 | 90* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24* | 21* | 21 | 19* | 18* | 17* | 17 | 17* | 24* | 21* | 21 | 21* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (752)* | (2,207)* | (1,198) | (3,649)* | (2,051)* | (1,526)* | (1,550) | (1,812)* | (1,736)* | (1,807)* | (2,020) | (1,789)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14)* | (13)* | 0 | — | — | 0* | (0) | (2)* | (105)* | 0* | (200) | 0* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 0 | 12,796* | 507* | — | 681 | 2,886* | 1,004* | — | 10,000 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,088* | 1,020* | 337 | 9,246* | (12)* | 976* | 636 | 2,513* | 979* | 2,499* | 15,506 | 255* |
| Net change in cash | 1,344* | (1,201)* | (861) | 5,598* | (2,064)* | (551)* | (915) | 699* | (861)* | 692* | 13,286 | (1,534)* |
- † Share count changed about 8x in the period ending 2024-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascent Solar Technologies | 14,538 | 95 | (1,789)* | 9.8M | 8.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guerrilla RF | 6,321 | 10,096 | 2,334* | 10.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peraso | 3,322 | 1,307 | (1,574)* | 15.1M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SemiLEDs | 5,978 | 9,074 | 2,197* | 8.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Tel Instrument Electronics | 122 | 1,705* | (71)* | 3.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-KMar 31, 2025 |
| SUNation Energy | 3,061 | 8,162 | (1,100)* | 6.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nortech Systems | 1,380 | (400)* | (888)* | 2.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SmartKem | 3,689 | 0* | (1,821)* | 28.3M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IEH | 9,360 | 10,021 | (213) | 2.5M | 44.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.