ASTI · XBRL financial data
Ascent Solar Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ASTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 67 | 608 | 1,223 | 458 | 42 | 77 |
| Research and development | 1,165 | 4,140 | 5,976 | 3,222 | 2,301 | 2,443 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,030 | 3,298 | 4,737 | 5,365 | 4,506 | 4,098 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,455) | (8,790) | (17,056) | (15,643) | (8,537) | (7,874) |
| Interest expense | 438 | 476 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 3,002 | (169) | 33 | 748 | 819 | 94 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,617 | (6,000) | (19,755) | (17,070) | (9,130) | (7,833) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 115,000,000.00 | (154,000,000.00) | (13,200.00) | (3,419.00) | (10.38) | (3.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 32,000,000.00 | (154,000,000.00) | (13,200.00) | (3,419.00) | (10.38) | (3.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 883 | 2,556 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 883 | 2,556 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5000 stock split (January 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-200 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 45x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ASTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 168 | 5,962 | 11,483 | 1,049 | 3,171 | 2,786 |
| Accounts receivable | 6 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory | 534 | 592 | 615 | 447 | 453 | 544 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 72 | 248 | 344 | 39 | 89 | 55 |
| Total current assets | 779 | 6,851 | 12,444 | 1,536 | 3,713 | 3,385 |
| Property and equipment, net | 19 | 280 | 552 | 1,047 | 234 | 190 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5,634 | 4,985 | 4,325 | 2,365 | 1,880 | 1,332 |
| Total assets | 7,372 | 12,848 | 18,677 | 6,299 | 7,146 | 6,332 |
| Accounts payable | 737 | 642 | 595 | 579 | 449 | 395 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,518 | 992 | 889 | 1,354 | 246 | 241 |
| Total current liabilities | 9,152 | 3,051 | 4,974 | 5,761 | 2,280 | 2,206 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5,179 | 4,532 | 3,828 | 2,043 | 1,465 | 788 |
| Total liabilities | 27,564 | 15,682 | 14,091 | 7,825 | 3,767 | 2,994 |
| Accumulated deficit | (421,783) | (427,783) | (447,537) | (482,478) | (491,609) | (499,441) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (20,192) | (2,834) | 4,586 | (1,527) | 3,380 | 3,338 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,372 | 12,848 | 18,677 | 6,299 | 7,146 | 6,332 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 0 | 0 | 2 | 38 | 1,706 | 9,462 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5000 stock split (January 2022); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-200 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 45x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ASTI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,617 | (6,000) | (19,755) | (17,070) | (9,130) | (7,833) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 5,479 | 2,243 | 1,010 | 1,134 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 152 | 57 | 76 | 95 | 74 | 80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,881) | (9,404) | (10,507) | (9,537) | (8,424) | (6,904) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 280 | 169 | 3,858 | 0 | 32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 254 | (302) | (265) | (3,877) | (0) | (107) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 2,500 | 15,500 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,798 | 15,500 | 16,293 | 2,963 | 10,546 | 6,627 |
| Net change in cash | 172 | 5,794 | 5,521 | (10,434) | 2,122 | (384) |
- † Share count changed about 10x in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 21x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 45x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascent Solar Technologies | 14,538 | 95 | (1,789)* | 9.8M | 8.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guerrilla RF | 6,321 | 10,096 | 2,334* | 10.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Peraso | 3,322 | 1,307 | (1,574)* | 15.1M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SemiLEDs | 5,978 | 9,074 | 2,197* | 8.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Tel Instrument Electronics | 122 | 1,705* | (71)* | 3.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-KMar 31, 2025 |
| SUNation Energy | 3,061 | 8,162 | (1,100)* | 6.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nortech Systems | 1,380 | (400)* | (888)* | 2.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SmartKem | 3,689 | 0* | (1,821)* | 28.3M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IEH | 9,360 | 10,021 | (213) | 2.5M | 44.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.