PRPH · XBRL financial data
ProPhase Labs financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRPH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 14,514 | 79,042 | 122,647 | 44,384 | 6,770 | 4,345 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 9,908 | 37,054 | 51,993 | 28,145 | 6,920 | 2,961 |
| Gross profit | 4,606 | 41,988 | 70,654 | 16,239 | (150) | 1,384 |
| Research and development | 633 | 520 | 652 | 1,418 | 594 | 107 |
| General and administrative | 6,671 | 22,493 | 34,385 | 34,502 | 37,885 | 19,324 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,591 | 32,187 | 47,059 | 37,852 | 38,479 | 19,431 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,093) | 9,801 | 23,595 | (21,613) | (38,629) | (18,047) |
| Interest income | 62 | 642 | 153 | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 295 | 1,148 | 764 | 1,275 | 3,350 | 6,933 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 0 | 10 | (18) | (174) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 12 | (968) | 4,445 | (6,018) | 7,195 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,125) | 6,273 | 18,463 | (16,782) | (53,364) | (14,743) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.80) | 4.10 | 11.70 | (9.80) | (26.10) | (1.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.80) | 4.00 | 10.20 | (9.80) | (26.10) | (1.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 1,160 | 1,517 | 1,585 | 1,721 | 2,046 | 8,489 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 1,160 | 1,839 | 1,865 | 1,721 | 2,046 | 8,489 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRPH's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-10 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRPH's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,125) | 6,273 | 18,463 | (16,782) | (53,364) | (14,743) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,459 | 3,183 | 3,986 | 3,536 | 3,638 | 1,893 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 449 | 3,234 | 4,718 | 6,277 | 6,187 | 4,832 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,592 | (13,619) | 28,551 | (11,348) | (17,538) | (8,344) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,016) | (19,666) | (2,077) | (1,369) | 2,422 | 920 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 7,594 | 3,558 |
| Share repurchases | — | 917 | 2,152 | 588 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | — | 4,546 | 9,353 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,990 | 35,127 | (26,023) | 5,757 | 14,185 | 6,836 |
| Net change in cash | 6,382 | 1,842 | 451 | (6,960) | (931) | (588) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 195,095 | 2,400 | (20,788)* | 99.1M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lipocine | 4,979 | 190 | (3,028)* | 8.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.