PRLD · XBRL financial data
Prelude Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRLD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | 7,000 | 12,140 |
| Research and development | 48,177 | 86,778 | 92,889 | 103,393 | 117,995 | 94,300 |
| General and administrative | 10,586 | 26,957 | 30,651 | 28,884 | 28,719 | 22,406 |
| Total operating expenses | 58,763 | 113,735 | 123,540 | 132,277 | 146,714 | 116,706 |
| Operating income (loss) | (58,763) | (113,735) | (123,540) | (132,277) | (139,714) | (104,566) |
| Other income (expense) | 1,834 | 2,041 | 8,102 | 10,445 | 12,541 | 5,068 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (56,929) | (111,694) | (115,438) | (121,832) | (127,173) | (99,498) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.43) | (2.44) | (2.02) | (1.68) | (1.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.43) | (2.44) | (2.02) | (1.68) | (1.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 46,050 | 47,372 | 60,357 | 75,806 | 76,956 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 46,050 | 47,372 | 60,357 | 75,806 | 76,956 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRLD's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRLD's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56,929) | (111,694) | (115,438) | (121,832) | (127,173) | (99,498) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,583 | 20,931 | 25,144 | 25,616 | 21,345 | 11,913 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 542 | 915 | 1,324 | 1,169 | 1,772 | 1,711 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (46,177) | (83,531) | (83,729) | (107,063) | (102,888) | (56,302) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 621 | 2,323 | 3,019 | 3,513 | 764 | 67 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (621) | (263,803) | 81,691 | (34,646) | 90,191 | 53,459 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 161,424 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 246,228 | 164,897 | 815 | 136,395 | (120) | 24,816 |
| Net change in cash | 199,430 | (182,437) | (1,223) | (5,314) | (12,817) | 21,973 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prelude Therapeutics | 26,329 | 5,704 | (15,574)* | 79.8M | 9.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| X4 Pharmaceuticals | 185,801 | 2,879 | (20,186)* | 102.1M | 9.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Akari Therapeutics | 7,694 | not reported | (3,109)* | 155.8B | 2.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ProPhase Labs | 20 | 1,011 | (78)* | 15.6M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pluri | 3,529 | 335* | (4,443)* | 12.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CalciMedica | 18,617 | not reported | (4,620)* | 34.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
