PRI · XBRL financial data
Primerica financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,218 | 2,710 | 2,720 | 2,816 | 3,089 | 3,292 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 53 | 68 | 55 | — | — |
| Interest expense | 29 | 31 | 27 | 27 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 121 | 139 | 126 | 175 | 219 | 223 |
| Net income (loss) | 386 | 373 | 373 | 577 | 471 | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 9.60 | 9.41 | 9.77 | 15.97 | 13.73 | 22.95 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 9.57 | 9.38 | 9.74 | 15.94 | 13.71 | 22.91 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 40 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 34 | 33 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40 | 40 | 38 | 36 | 34 | 33 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 548 | 393 | 489 | 613 | 688 | 756 |
| Property and equipment, net | 58 | 67 | 53 | 38 | 41 | 40 |
| Right-of-use asset | 47 | 48 | 41 | 54 | 47 | 42 |
| Goodwill | — | 179 | 128 | 128 | — | — |
| Total assets | 14,905 | 16,123 | 15,349 | 15,028 | 14,582 | 15,012 |
| Total liabilities | 13,069 | 14,033 | 13,627 | 12,962 | 12,323 | 12,566 |
| Retained earnings | 1,706 | 2,005 | 1,973 | 2,277 | 2,231 | 2,416 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,836 | 2,083 | 1,721 | 2,066 | 2,259 | 2,446 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 14,905 | 16,123 | 15,349 | 15,028 | 14,582 | 15,012 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 37 | 35 | 33 | 32 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 386 | 373 | 373 | 577 | 471 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 17 | 22 | 19 | 25 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 643 | 657 | 758 | 693 | 862 | 901 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (54) | (923) | (200) | (90) | (232) | (236) |
| Share repurchases | 231 | 19 | 356 | 375 | 428 | 450 |
| Dividends paid | 64 | 75 | 255 | 330 | 290 | 272 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (302) | 108 | (458) | (480) | (551) | (600) |
| Net change in cash | 291 | (155) | 97 | 124 | 75 | 68 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primerica | 600 | 865 | 194* | 30.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corebridge Financial | 453 | 6,164 | 605* | 438.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Globe Life | 257 | 1,600 | 314* | 76.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voya Financial | 1,085 | 1,896 | 503* | 90.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lincoln National | 10,165 | 4,542 | (558)* | 191.4M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reinsurance Group of America | 5,288 | 6,637 | (484)* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jackson Financial | 4,101 | 1,542 | 1,417* | 66.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American National Group | 8,416 | 1,706 | not reported | 10,000 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genworth Financial | 1,986 | 1,901 | 52* | 377.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.