LNC · XBRL financial data
Lincoln National financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,203 | 699* | 4,116 | 5,153 | 4,111 | 5,062* | 4,691 | 4,044 | 4,555 | 4,922* | 5,306 | 4,542 |
| General and administrative | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 84 | 81* | 81 | 86 | 86 | 83* | 80 | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 181 | (379)* | 306 | 201 | (175) | 413* | (227) | 149 | 79 | 161* | (74) | 311 |
| Net income (loss) | 853 | (1,235)* | 1,222 | 895 | (528) | 1,687* | (722) | 699 | 445 | 754* | (172) | 1,332 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.82 | (7.28)* | 6.98 | 5.18 | (3.29) | 9.87* | (4.41) | 3.88 | 2.15 | — | (1.08) | 6.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.79 | (7.22)* | 6.93 | 5.11 | (3.29) | 9.65* | (4.41) | 3.80 | 2.12 | — | (1.10) | 6.72 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 170 | 170* | 170 | 171 | 171 | 171* | 171 | 177 | 191 | 191* | 192 | 193 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 171 | 171* | 172 | 173 | 173 | 175* | 174 | 181 | 194 | 195* | 196 | 196 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,529 | 3,365 | 4,122 | 5,475 | 6,013 | 5,801 | 4,284 | 7,143 | 10,668 | 9,502 | 7,345 | 10,165 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 118 | — | — | — | 85 | — | — | — | 58 | — | — |
| Goodwill | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 | 1,144 |
| Total assets | 338,411 | 372,413 | 383,381 | 384,533 | 396,840 | 390,831 | 382,898 | 399,065 | 415,275 | 417,204 | 406,161 | 429,797 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | 250 | — | — | — | 300 | — | — | — | 400 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 335,212 | 365,520 | 375,835 | 376,584 | 387,827 | 382,562 | 374,705 | 389,517 | 404,823 | 406,298 | 395,949 | 418,448 |
| Retained earnings | 6,102 | 4,778 | 5,887 | 6,691 | 6,049 | 7,645 | 6,810 | 7,409 | 7,731 | 8,386 | 8,091 | 9,322 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,199 | 6,893 | 7,546 | 7,949 | 9,013 | 8,269 | 8,193 | 9,548 | 10,452 | 10,906 | 10,212 | 11,349 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 338,411 | 372,413 | 383,381 | 384,533 | 396,840 | 390,831 | 382,898 | 399,065 | 415,275 | 417,204 | 406,161 | 429,797 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 170 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 170 | 171 | 190 | 190 | 190 | 191 | 191 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 853 | (1,235)* | 1,222 | 895 | (528) | 1,687* | (722) | 699 | 445 | 754* | (172) | 1,332 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 46* | (1,868)* | (1,343) | (859)* | (27)* | 222* | (272) | 1,013* | (1,141)* | 233* | 138 | (558)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,438)* | (714)* | 1,639 | 601* | (702)* | (717)* | (2,046) | (266)* | 2,212* | (3,913)* | (3,454) | 2,578* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 76* | 76* | 77 | 76* | 77* | 77* | 77 | 76* | 86* | 86* | 86 | 86* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 347 | (1)* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 495* | 250 | 494* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 500* | 0* | 47 | 53* | 0* | 0* | 300 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 150 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 153* | 3,418* | 461 | 1,611* | 1,267* | 283* | 801 | 2,112* | 2,454* | 2,514* | 1,159 | 800* |
| Net change in cash | (1,239)* | 836* | 757 | 1,353* | 538* | (212)* | (1,517) | 2,859* | 3,525* | (1,166)* | (2,157) | 2,820* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln National | 10,165 | 4,542 | (558)* | 191.4M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voya Financial | 1,085 | 1,896 | 503* | 90.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corebridge Financial | 453 | 6,164 | 605* | 438.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Primerica | 600 | 865 | 194* | 30.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jackson Financial | 4,101 | 1,542 | 1,417* | 66.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Globe Life | 257 | 1,600 | 314* | 76.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reinsurance Group of America | 5,288 | 6,637 | (484)* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Athene Holding | 23,711 | 9,152 | 1,796* | 203,805 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genworth Financial | 1,986 | 1,901 | 52* | 377.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.