RGA · XBRL financial data
Reinsurance Group of America financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RGA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,153 | 5,007 | 6,337 | 4,878 | 5,651 | 5,241 | 5,260 | 5,599 | 6,204 | 6,635 | 6,494 | 6,637 |
| Interest expense | 72 | 69* | 68 | 72 | 78 | 86* | 80 | 90 | 98 | 98* | 99 | 101 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 91 | 4* | 60 | 65 | 56 | 75* | 81 | 160 | 65 | 45* | 110 | 141 |
| Net income (loss) | 287 | 158* | 210 | 203 | 156 | 148* | 286 | 180 | 253 | 463* | 330 | 462 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.34 | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.07 | 2.37 | 2.26 | 4.33 | 2.72 | 3.85 | 7.07 | 5.04 | 7.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.29 | 2.37 | 3.16 | 3.03 | 2.33 | 2.22 | 4.27 | 2.70 | 3.81 | 6.97 | 4.98 | 7.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 66 | 65* | 66 | 66 | 66 | 65* | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66* | 65 | 65 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 67 | 65* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67* | 67 | 67 | 67 | 66* | 66 | 66 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RGA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,820 | 2,970 | 5,935 | 4,596 | 5,195 | 3,326 | 5,151 | 5,416 | 4,625 | 4,168 | 4,993 | 5,288 |
| Total assets | 87,422 | 97,623 | 106,000 | 109,888 | 120,258 | 118,675 | 128,210 | 133,479 | 152,003 | 156,590 | 164,064 | 167,115 |
| Total liabilities | 79,269 | 88,452 | 96,442 | 100,063 | 109,041 | 107,769 | 116,718 | 121,336 | 138,935 | 143,039 | 150,680 | 153,331 |
| Retained earnings | 8,713 | 8,805 | 8,934 | 9,076 | 9,166 | 9,255 | 9,443 | 9,563 | 9,757 | 10,151 | 10,375 | 10,774 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,063 | 9,081 | 9,468 | 9,735 | 11,127 | 10,816 | 11,402 | 12,053 | 12,978 | 13,461 | 13,294 | 13,694 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 87,422 | 97,623 | 106,000 | 109,888 | 120,258 | 118,675 | 128,210 | 133,479 | 152,003 | 156,590 | 164,064 | 167,115 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 65 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RGA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 287 | 158* | 210 | 203 | 156 | 148* | 286 | 180 | 253 | 463* | 330 | 462 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,000)* | year only | (5,736) | (967)* | (1,067)* | year only | (1,429) | (820)* | (990)* | 7,330* | (2,873) | (484)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (104)* | (1,474)* | (3,720) | (3,456)* | (1,207)* | (4,162)* | (1,695) | (1,177)* | (5,952)* | (3,270)* | (3,697) | (1,946)* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | year only | — | — | — | 0* | 0 | 0* | 4* | 0* | 5 | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 56* | 56* | 56 | 56* | 59* | 58* | 59 | 59* | 61* | 61* | 61 | 61* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | (10)* | 0 | 640* | 0* | 0* | 691 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 395 | 0* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (639)* | 349* | 1,005 | 1,220* | 639* | 797* | 2,067 | 540* | 4,206* | 1,985* | 1,666 | 1,773* |
| Net change in cash | 222* | 150* | 2,965 | (1,339)* | 599* | (1,869)* | 1,825 | 265* | (791)* | (457)* | 825 | 295* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance Group of America | 5,288 | 6,637 | (484)* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Globe Life | 257 | 1,600 | 314* | 76.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Athene Holding | 23,711 | 9,152 | 1,796* | 203,805 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Primerica | 600 | 865 | 194* | 30.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corebridge Financial | 453 | 6,164 | 605* | 438.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Voya Financial | 1,085 | 1,896 | 503* | 90.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lincoln National | 10,165 | 4,542 | (558)* | 191.4M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jackson Financial | 4,101 | 1,542 | 1,417* | 66.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Prudential Financial | 15,162 | 15,661 | 2,346* | 345.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.