PPSI · XBRL financial data
Pioneer Power Solutions financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PPSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19,490 | 18,311 | 27,000 | 41,493 | 22,879 | 27,627 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 19,490 | 18,311 | 27,000 | 41,493 | 22,879 | 27,627 |
| Cost of revenue | 18,609 | 16,918 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 18,609 | 16,918 | 22,393 | 33,143 | 17,365 | 24,201 |
| Gross profit | 881 | 1,393 | 4,607 | 8,350 | 5,514 | 3,426 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 885 | 1,050 | 875 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5,165 | 5,255 | 8,636 | 10,119 | 9,712 | 9,146 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,165 | 5,255 | 8,636 | 11,004 | 10,762 | 10,021 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,284) | (3,862) | (4,029) | (2,654) | (5,248) | (6,595) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 232 | 431 | 739 |
| Interest expense | 9 | 4 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 969 | 1,292 | (67) | 524 | 50 | (518) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | (16) | 7 | — | (1,418) | 74 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,986) | (2,167) | (3,638) | (1,898) | 31,855 | (5,999) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.34) | (0.24) | (0.37) | (0.19) | 2.97 | (0.54) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.34) | (0.24) | (0.37) | (0.19) | 2.90 | (0.54) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 8,726 | 8,858 | 9,728 | 9,905 | 10,745 | 11,104 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 8,726 | 8,858 | 9,728 | 9,905 | 10,954 | 11,188 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PPSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,567 | 11,699 | 10,296 | 3,582 | 41,622 | 14,959 |
| Accounts receivable | 2,587 | 2,429 | 11,139 | 9,010 | 7,826 | 3,133 |
| Inventory | 2,403 | 4,160 | 8,748 | 7,579 | 6,068 | 6,315 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 897 | 1,069 | 2,853 | 7,512 | 1,141 | 1,134 |
| Total current assets | 13,956 | 25,135 | 33,036 | 27,683 | 56,657 | 25,541 |
| Property and equipment, net | 433 | 516 | 1,800 | 3,899 | 6,503 | 5,400 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,500 | 3,900 | 1,450 | 760 | 530 | 1,144 |
| Total assets | 21,287 | 27,927 | 37,175 | 33,022 | 65,951 | 35,455 |
| Accounts payable | 2,233 | 2,089 | 5,615 | 5,396 | 3,054 | 2,249 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,079 | 1,263 | 1,624 | 7,213 | 1,489 | 1,496 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 780 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 5,538 | 6,582 | 18,962 | 18,262 | 29,978 | 4,882 |
| Long-term debt | 633 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 1,108 | 797 | 215 | 301 | 936 |
| Total liabilities | 7,428 | 8,375 | 20,242 | 18,804 | 30,522 | 6,138 |
| Accumulated deficit | (10,145) | (12,312) | (15,950) | (19,629) | — | (5,999) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 13,859 | 19,552 | 16,933 | 14,218 | 35,429 | 29,317 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 21,287 | 27,927 | 37,175 | 33,022 | 65,951 | 35,455 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 8,726 | 9,645 | 9,768 | 10,917 | 11,120 | 11,096 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PPSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,986) | (2,167) | (3,638) | (1,898) | 31,855 | (5,999) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 186 | 1,002 | 1,471 | 1,055 | 35 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 203 | 153 | 228 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,613) | (2,341) | (5,772) | (3,895) | (6,212) | (5,818) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 237 | 1,512 | 2,496 | 3,759 | 2,677 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,630 | (237) | 4,722 | (2,496) | 38,876 | (3,896) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 8,663 | — | 177 | 4,986 | — |
| Dividends paid | — | 1,047 | — | — | — | 16,665 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 337 | 6,710 | (353) | (323) | 5,376 | (16,949) |
| Net change in cash | — | 4,132 | (1,403) | (6,714) | 38,040 | (26,663) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3690 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3690 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Power Solutions | 10,668 | 4,714 | (2,739)* | 11.1M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beam Global | 1,025 | 8,562 | (2,487)* | 22.6M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuburu | 727 | 525 | (5,992)* | 370.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Laser Photonics | 2,157 | 1,806 | (2,893)* | 50.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flux Power Holdings | 409 | 6,758 | 423 | 22.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aura Systems | 13 | 34 | (850)* | 148.0M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| ESS Tech | 10,848 | 73 | (8,943)* | 33.0M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cyber Enviro-Tech | 6.8 | 0 | not reported | 155.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nuvve Holding | 501 | 1,227 | (3,390)* | 993,794 | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.