PPLI · XBRL financial data
People financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PPLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,048 | 3,700 | 5,235 | 4,365 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,048 | 3,700 | 5,235 | 4,365 | 3,807 | 2,393 |
| Cost of revenue | 815 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 745 | 1,307 | 1,923 | 1,343 | 1,060 | 810 |
| Research and development | 267 | 220 | 333 | 334 | 324 | 196 |
| General and administrative | 792 | 797 | 977 | 892 | 818 | 419 |
| Operating income (loss) | (572) | (137) | (475) | (261) | (4) | (97) |
| Interest expense | 16 | 34 | 110 | 158 | 156 | 120 |
| Other income (expense) | (1) | (6) | (4) | 8 | (0) | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (59) | 139 | (331) | 109 | (159) | 35 |
| Net income (loss) | 270 | 598 | (1,170) | 266 | (540) | (104) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.16 | 6.70 | (13.55) | 3.07 | (6.49) | (1.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.97 | 6.31 | (13.55) | 2.97 | (6.49) | (1.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 85 | 86 | 86 | 84 | 83 | 80 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 91 | 92 | 86 | 86 | 83 | 80 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PPLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,476 | 2,119 | 1,417 | 1,297 | 1,798 | 960 |
| Short-term investments | 225 | 20 | 239 | 149 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities | 225 | 0 | 235 | 149 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 270 | 693 | 608 | 537 | 520 | 449 |
| Inventory | 0 | 31 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 4,119 | 3,074 | 2,561 | 2,241 | 2,485 | 1,545 |
| Property and equipment, net | 278 | 571 | 511 | 455 | 393 | 287 |
| Right-of-use asset | 172 | 498 | 428 | 300 | 255 | 159 |
| Goodwill | 1,879 | 3,227 | 3,030 | 3,024 | 2,877 | 1,791 |
| Total assets | 9,135 | 12,300 | 10,394 | 10,371 | 9,547 | 7,131 |
| Accrued liabilities | 384 | 981 | 760 | 672 | 681 | 449 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 25 |
| Total current liabilities | 751 | 1,379 | 1,080 | 950 | 886 | 561 |
| Long-term debt | 712 | 2,046 | 2,020 | 1,993 | 1,932 | 1,401 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 206 | 578 | 519 | 401 | 345 | 160 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 694 | 905 | (265) | 1 | (539) | (643) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,598 | 7,175 | 5,932 | 6,078 | 5,578 | 4,734 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,135 | 12,300 | 10,394 | 10,371 | 9,547 | 7,131 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PPLI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 270 | 598 | (1,170) | 266 | (540) | (104) |
| Stock-based compensation | 197 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 155 | — | (83) | 190 | 355 | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 62 | 90 | 140 | 141 | 66 | 19 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,872) | — | (495) | (87) | 277 | — |
| Share repurchases | 64 | 35 | — | 166 | 0 | 315 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,352 | — | (113) | (223) | (129) | — |
| Net change in cash | 2,636 | (1,355) | (696) | (120) | 501 | (820) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People | 1,319 | 431 | 50* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Braze | 167 | 227 | 24* | 113.6M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Progress Software | 114 | 246 | 88* | 40.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Vertex | 230 | 204 | 31* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum Computing | 189 | 5.6 | (14)* | 226.3M | 68.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ZoomInfo Technologies | 140 | 309 | not reported | 293.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BigBear.ai Holdings | 77 | 44 | (9.6)* | 481.4M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intapp | 148 | 161 | 28 | 76.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Figma | 508 | 391 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
