PMVP · XBRL financial data
PMV Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PMVP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 23,933 | 36,493 | 51,988 | 55,885 | 58,527 | 69,877 |
| General and administrative | 11,009 | 21,800 | 25,052 | 24,247 | 26,921 | 16,329 |
| Total operating expenses | 34,942 | 58,293 | 77,040 | 80,132 | 85,448 | 86,206 |
| Operating income (loss) | (34,942) | (58,293) | (77,040) | (80,132) | (85,448) | (86,206) |
| Other income (expense) | 508 | 470 | 3,714 | 11,174 | 10,639 | 6,292 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6 | 23 | (9) | 2 | (16,100) | (2,172) |
| Net income (loss) | (34,440) | (57,846) | (73,317) | (68,960) | (58,709) | (77,742) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.40) | (1.28) | (1.61) | (1.44) | (1.14) | (1.48) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.40) | (1.28) | (1.61) | (1.44) | (1.14) | (1.48) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,364 | 45,138 | 45,595 | 48,015 | 51,579 | 52,542 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,364 | 45,138 | 45,595 | 48,015 | 51,579 | 52,542 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PMVP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PMVP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (34,440) | (57,846) | (73,317) | (68,960) | (58,709) | (77,742) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,933 | 5,340 | 10,195 | 12,375 | 8,872 | 5,924 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (32,739) | (46,571) | (63,760) | (55,657) | (51,282) | (73,577) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 148 | 1,349 | 7,984 | 962 | 655 | 29 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 27,911 | (143,584) | (1,368) | (50,545) | 53,352 | 70,172 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 223,176 | — | — | 35,121 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 292,972 | 2,022 | 958 | 35,577 | 313 | 505 |
| Net change in cash | 288,144 | (188,133) | (64,170) | (70,591) | 2,348 | (2,893) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PMV Pharmaceuticals | 12,469 | not reported | (14,577)* | 53.5M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalo Therapeutics | 85,382 | not reported | (19,988)* | 53.6M | 20.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cue Biopharma | 17,392 | 7,877 | (29,004)* | 7.3M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fitlife Brands | 1,089 | not reported | 3,635* | 9.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immucell | 8,860 | 7,186 | 3,019* | 9.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iBio | 56,395 | 0* | (6,228)* | 64.3M | 14.1 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Sutro Biopharma | 54,335 | 9,839 | (38,290)* | 16.6M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDS Biotechnology | 5,596 | not reported | (2,793)* | 56.0M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Precision Biosciences | 81,698 | 0 | (15,132)* | 27.9M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
