PLRX · XBRL financial data
Pliant Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 41,817 | 7,572 | 9,685 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 66,193 | 77,549 | 96,936 | 127,797 | 169,310 | 109,157 |
| General and administrative | 17,269 | 27,558 | 39,949 | 57,928 | 59,055 | 47,216 |
| Total operating expenses | 83,462 | 105,107 | 136,885 | 185,725 | 228,365 | 156,373 |
| Operating income (loss) | (41,645) | (97,535) | (127,200) | (184,145) | (228,365) | (156,373) |
| Interest income | 478 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | 0 | 791 | 1,267 | 3,024 | 2,559 |
| Other income (expense) | (366) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (41,533) | (97,263) | (123,321) | (161,336) | (210,304) | (149,344) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.95) | (2.71) | (2.94) | (2.75) | (3.47) | (2.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.95) | (2.71) | (2.94) | (2.75) | (3.47) | (2.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 21,344 | 35,846 | 42,016 | 58,719 | 60,539 | 61,367 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 21,344 | 35,846 | 42,016 | 58,719 | 60,539 | 61,367 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLRX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLRX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (41,533) | (97,263) | (123,321) | (161,336) | (210,304) | (149,344) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,895 | 10,437 | 22,598 | 44,483 | 37,626 | 26,234 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (37,271) | (75,443) | (94,631) | (116,361) | (155,503) | (128,336) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,532 | 1,953 | 1,760 | 921 | 3,848 | 374 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (210,866) | 73,699 | (150,204) | (127,012) | 140,340 | 134,290 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 213,212 | 2,527 | 226,854 | 274,405 | 23,117 | (31,697) |
| Net change in cash | (34,925) | 783 | (17,981) | 31,032 | 7,954 | (25,743) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pliant Therapeutics | 24,883 | not reported | (12,797)* | 61.9M | 12.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 17,528 | 593 | (10,477)* | 10.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics | 85,234 | 0 | (14,529)* | 57.0M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
