PLAB · XBRL financial data
Photronics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLAB's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 610 | 664 | 825 | 892 | 867 | 849 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 475 | 497 | 530 | 556 | 551 | 549 |
| Gross profit | 135 | 167 | 294 | 336 | 316 | 300 |
| Research and development | 17 | 18 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 16 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 54 | 58 | 64 | 69 | 78 | 76 |
| Total operating expenses | 71 | 76 | 82 | 83 | 94 | 91 |
| Operating income (loss) | 64 | 95 | 212 | 253 | 222 | 208 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 24 | 22 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 21 | 23 | 60 | 70 | 64 | 32 |
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 55 | 119 | 125 | 131 | 136 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.52 | 0.90 | 1.96 | 2.05 | 2.12 | 2.29 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.52 | 0.89 | 1.94 | 2.03 | 2.09 | 2.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 65 | 61 | 61 | 61 | 62 | 60 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 65 | 62 | 61 | 62 | 62 | 60 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLAB's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 279 | 277 | 320 | 499 | 598 | 492 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 39 | 13 | 42 | 96 |
| Accounts receivable | 134 | 174 | 198 | 195 | 201 | 196 |
| Inventory | 57 | 55 | 51 | 50 | 57 | 62 |
| Total current assets | 500 | 551 | 645 | 785 | 931 | 890 |
| Property and equipment, net | 631 | 697 | 644 | 709 | 745 | 854 |
| Right-of-use asset | 8 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Total assets | 1,188 | 1,294 | 1,316 | 1,526 | 1,712 | 1,805 |
| Accounts payable | 75 | 82 | 80 | 84 | 79 | 84 |
| Accrued liabilities | 54 | 72 | 104 | 95 | 87 | 82 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 9 | 22 | 10 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 143 | 176 | 194 | 185 | 184 | 166 |
| Long-term debt | 55 | 89 | 32 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
| Total liabilities | 226 | 294 | 254 | 251 | 231 | 207 |
| Retained earnings | 279 | 318 | 436 | 561 | 692 | 772 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 805 | 824 | 832 | 975 | 1,121 | 1,174 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,188 | 1,294 | 1,316 | 1,526 | 1,712 | 1,805 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 64 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 59 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLAB's year ends in late October)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 34 | 55 | 119 | 125 | 131 | 136 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 13 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 89 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 82 | 77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 143 | 151 | 275 | 302 | 261 | 248 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 71 | 109 | 112 | 131 | 131 | 188 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (66) | (103) | (148) | (102) | (156) | (239) |
| Share repurchases | 34 | 48 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 97 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 20 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (16) | (54) | (39) | (18) | (8) | (115) |
| Net change in cash | 72 | (2) | 43 | 179 | 99 | (106) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Photronics | 550 | 216 | 76* | 59.0M | — | 10-QAug 2, 2026 |
| Nlight | 296 | 83 | 21* | 57.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ultra Clean Holdings | 271 | 759 | (42)* | 48.0M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Vicor | 513 | 197 | 50* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Penguin Solutions | 647 | 567 | (163)* | 60.2M | 4.0 quarters | 10-KAug 28, 2026 |
| Maxlinear | 81 | 218 | (14)* | 91.0M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cerebras Systems | 6,742 | 180 | (60)* | not reported | 132.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Navitas Semiconductor | 531 | 14 | (19)* | not reported | 23.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bel Fuse | 333 | 221 | 34* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.