PHR · XBRL financial data
Phreesia financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PHR's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148,677 | 213,233 | 280,910 | 356,299 | 419,813 | 480,591 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 345,992 | 410,484 | 467,819 |
| Research and development | 22,622 | 52,265 | 91,244 | 112,346 | 117,364 | 121,481 |
| General and administrative | 40,460 | 68,674 | 80,384 | 79,926 | 76,597 | 79,903 |
| Operating income (loss) | (25,671) | (116,817) | (176,552) | (136,479) | (58,097) | (6,612) |
| Interest income | — | — | 2,475 | 4,065 | 2,677 | 2,173 |
| Interest expense | 1,695 | 1,163 | 1,411 | 1,854 | 2,347 | 6,953 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | (78) | (175) | 44 | 1,956 | 2,953 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 49 | 182 | 483 | 1,543 | 2,716 | (11,246) |
| Net income (loss) | (27,292) | (118,161) | (176,146) | (136,885) | (58,527) | 2,306 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.69) | (2.37) | (3.36) | (2.51) | (1.02) | 0.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.69) | (2.37) | (3.36) | (2.51) | (1.02) | 0.04 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 39,520 | 49,888 | 52,440 | 54,561 | 57,590 | 59,738 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 39,520 | 49,888 | 52,440 | 54,561 | 57,590 | 61,495 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PHR's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PHR's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (27,292) | (118,161) | (176,146) | (136,885) | (58,527) | 2,306 |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,489 | 36,144 | 58,775 | 71,613 | 66,975 | 67,452 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 15,908 | 21,302 | 25,304 | 29,487 | 27,886 | 31,453 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,890 | (74,710) | (90,123) | (32,378) | 32,381 | 78,814 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11,241 | 18,420 | 4,732 | 5,806 | 8,709 | 11,101 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25,085) | (65,228) | (26,203) | (39,670) | (24,089) | (161,879) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 174,800 | 245,813 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 150,661 | 234,969 | (20,803) | (17,115) | (11,486) | 72,851 |
| Net change in cash | 128,466 | 95,031 | (137,129) | (89,163) | (3,300) | (10,390) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phreesia | 74,636 | 129,458 | 18,328 | 62.1M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Xometry | 18,132 | 252,439 | 7,868* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Donnelley Financial Solutions | 27,200 | 185,000 | 98,200* | 24.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Arlo Technologies | 101,382 | not reported | 11,409* | 107.6M | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Paymentus Holdings | 407,616 | 372,175 | 43,619* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Flywire | 282,392 | 167,744 | 21,102* | 121.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Repay Holdings | 83,660 | 100,705 | 40,239* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Payoneer Global | 346,320 | 274,258 | 61,179* | 338.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Trinet Group | 328,000 | 1,175,000 | 80,000* | 45.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.