PCSA · XBRL financial data
Processa Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PCSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 3,172 | 6,878 | 11,494 | 5,800 | — | — |
| General and administrative | 3,264 | 4,689 | 8,763 | 5,658 | 4,782 | 6,178 |
| Operating income (loss) | (15,137) | (12,134) | (27,525) | (11,457) | (12,051) | (13,989) |
| Interest income | 3 | 12 | 101 | 336 | 201 | 109 |
| Interest expense | 281 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,001) | (531) | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (14,414) | (11,428) | (27,424) | (11,122) | (11,850) | (13,564) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.75) | (1.70) | (8.48) | (3.87) | (10.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (34.05) | (8.48) | (3.87) | (10.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 15,319 | 16,109 | 1,312 | 3,060 | 1,309 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 805 | 1,312 | 3,060 | 1,309 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PCSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 15,416 | 16,498 | 6,504 | 4,706 | 1,191 | 5,537 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 555 | 1,759 | 1,883 | 926 | 682 | 134 |
| Total current assets | 16,203 | 18,327 | 8,387 | 5,632 | 1,874 | 5,671 |
| Property and equipment, net | 0 | — | — | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Right-of-use asset | 159 | 74 | 228 | 146 | 71 | — |
| Total assets | 25,214 | 26,464 | 8,620 | 5,787 | 3,229 | 7,814 |
| Accounts payable | 321 | 219 | 328 | 312 | 881 | 1,057 |
| Accrued liabilities | 225 | 279 | 403 | 146 | 579 | 1,179 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,221 | 971 | 999 | 731 | 1,533 | 2,236 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 78 | 7 | 151 | 67 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,275 | 978 | 1,149 | 797 | 1,533 | 2,236 |
| Accumulated deficit | (25,396) | (36,823) | (64,248) | (75,369) | (87,219) | (100,783) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 22,939 | 25,485 | 7,471 | 4,989 | 1,696 | 5,577 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 25,214 | 26,464 | 8,620 | 5,787 | 3,229 | 7,814 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 15,522 | 15,844 | 24,558 | 2,856 | 5,269 | 2,660 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PCSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (14,414) | (11,428) | (27,424) | (11,122) | (11,850) | (13,564) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,730 | 3,408 | 8,829 | 1,060 | 630 | 858 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,143) | (8,717) | (9,605) | (8,063) | (11,245) | (11,385) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | (3) | (3) | (850) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 17,101 | 10,050 | 6,400 | 6,321 | 7,763 | 16,598 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17,868 | 9,799 | (389) | 6,269 | 7,733 | 16,581 |
| Net change in cash | 14,725 | 1,081 | (9,994) | (1,797) | (3,515) | 4,346 |
- † Share count changed about 1/2 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processa Pharmaceuticals | 196 | not reported | (1,996)* | 2.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talphera | 742 | not reported | (3,924)* | 51.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biovie | 8,977 | not reported | (4,122)* | 7.5M | 2.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Orgenesis | 78 | 301* | (2,098)* | 9.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2024 |
| GT Biopharma | 4,960 | not reported | (4,260)* | 45.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VivoSim Labs | 1,670 | 18 | (3,213) | 14.9M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genprex | 15,154 | not reported | (5,139)* | 819,709 | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intensity Therapeutics | 9,529 | not reported | (2,340)* | 3.3M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics | 12,860 | 5 | (6,540)* | 1.9M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.