PCSA · XBRL financial data
Processa Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PCSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,016 | 1,149* | 1,271 | 1,352 | 1,137 | 1,022* | 1,258 | — | 1,827 | 1,588* | 1,522 | 1,686 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,168) | (2,469)* | (2,810) | (3,082) | (3,425) | (2,735)* | (2,847) | — | (3,489) | (3,702)* | (3,331) | (2,336) |
| Interest income | 86 | 65* | — | — | 40 | 6* | 13 | — | — | year only | 14 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | 83 | 72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (2,082) | (2,405)* | (2,726) | (3,010) | (3,385) | (2,729)* | (2,834) | — | (3,437) | (3,359)* | (3,377) | (3,265) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.08) | — | (1.11) | (1.01) | (1.03) | (0.78)* | (0.30) | — | (0.07) | — | (1.29) | (1.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.08) | — | (1.11) | (1.01) | (1.03) | (0.78)* | (0.30) | — | (0.07) | — | (1.29) | (1.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 27,003 | — | 2,467 | 2,983 | 3,276 | 3,507* | 9,527 | — | 47,526 | — | 2,623 | 2,751 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 27,003 | — | 2,467 | 2,983 | 3,276 | 3,507* | 9,527 | — | 47,526 | — | 2,623 | 2,751 |
- † Share count changed about 1/21 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PCSA's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/21 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PCSA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Aug 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,082) | (2,405)* | (2,726) | (3,010) | (3,385) | (2,729)* | (2,834) | — | (3,437) | (3,359)* | (3,377) | (3,265) |
| Stock-based compensation | 143 | 257* | 168 | 153 | 154 | 155* | 228 | — | 303* | 124* | 96 | 92* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,761)* | (2,124)* | (2,049) | (3,346)* | (3,603)* | (2,248)* | (2,730) | — | (3,484)* | (2,901)* | (3,591) | (1,996)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — | year only | (500) | 186* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | (31)* | 6,282 | 0* | 931* | 549* | 4,439 | — | — | year only | 245 | 315* |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | 931* | — | — | — | 2,860* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (53)* | (31)* | 6,263 | (3)* | 926* | 548* | 4,436 | — | 2,856* | 2,979* | 245 | 315* |
| Net change in cash | (1,816)* | (2,154)* | 4,214 | (3,349)* | (2,680)* | (1,700)* | 1,706 | — | (628)* | (771)* | (3,846) | (1,495)* |
- † Share count changed about 1/21 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Processa Pharmaceuticals | 196 | not reported | (1,996)* | 2.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Talphera | 742 | not reported | (3,924)* | 51.9M | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biovie | 8,977 | not reported | (4,122)* | 7.5M | 2.2 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Orgenesis | 78 | 301* | (2,098)* | 9.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2024 |
| GT Biopharma | 4,960 | not reported | (4,260)* | 45.1M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VivoSim Labs | 1,670 | 18 | (3,213) | 14.9M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Genprex | 15,154 | not reported | (5,139)* | 819,709 | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intensity Therapeutics | 9,529 | not reported | (2,340)* | 3.3M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics | 12,860 | 5 | (6,540)* | 1.9M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.