PBSV · XBRL financial data
Pharma-Bio Serv financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 10 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PBSV's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,564 | 20,115 | 19,399 | 16,977 | 9,509 | 9,001 |
| Cost of revenue | 14,898 | 14,755 | 14,517 | 11,910 | 6,993 | 6,091 |
| Gross profit | 6,667 | 5,360 | 4,881 | 5,066 | 2,516 | 2,910 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 4,441 | 9,214 | 3,707 | 3,949 | 3,804 | 3,548 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,226 | (3,854) | 1,175 | 1,117 | (1,288) | (638) |
| Interest income | — | — | 0 | 320 | 246 | 38 |
| Other income (expense) | 64 | 1,978 | 13 | 570 | 532 | 543 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 239 | 213 | 182 | 377 | 22 | 6 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,051 | (2,089) | 1,007 | 1,310 | (778) | (100) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | 0.06 | (0.03) | (0.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,003 | 23,026 | 23,003 | 22,971 | 22,966 | 22,947 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 23,040 | 23,162 | 23,032 | 22,998 | 22,974 | 22,957 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PBSV's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17,138 | 17,468 | 14,463 | 10,446 | 6,767 | 3,379 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 0 | 4,531 | 5,978 | 7,475 |
| Accounts receivable | 9,728 | 4,613 | 4,983 | 3,941 | 2,511 | 2,361 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 442 | 172 |
| Total current assets | 28,584 | 22,822 | 19,944 | 19,401 | 15,699 | 13,387 |
| Property and equipment, net | 218 | 106 | 74 | 33 | 169 | 116 |
| Right-of-use asset | 847 | 640 | 503 | 356 | 199 | 29 |
| Total assets | 29,919 | 23,921 | 20,651 | 19,902 | 16,292 | 13,653 |
| Accounts payable | — | 2,071 | 1,630 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,793 | 2,651 | 2,108 | 2,154 | 1,887 | 1,739 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 630 | 487 | 347 | 194 | 29 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 7,202 | 5,007 | 4,093 | 3,775 | 2,577 | 1,739 |
| Retained earnings | 21,524 | 17,707 | 15,267 | 14,854 | 12,354 | 10,534 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 22,717 | 18,914 | 16,558 | 16,127 | 13,715 | 11,914 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 29,919 | 23,921 | 20,651 | 19,902 | 16,292 | 13,653 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 23,029 | 22,969 | 22,950 | 22,963 | 22,958 | 22,904 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PBSV's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,051 | (2,089) | 1,007 | 1,310 | (778) | (100) |
| Stock-based compensation | 43 | 56 | 72 | 45 | 48 | 35 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 86 | 73 | 51 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,525 | 805 | 592 | 1,891 | (567) | (215) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 56 | 11 | 19 | 7 | 160 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29) | 1,297 | (19) | (4,218) | (1,361) | (1,466) |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 26 | 82 | 34 | 11 | 31 |
| Dividends paid | 1,725 | 1,727 | 3,447 | 1,724 | 1,722 | 1,720 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 194 | (1,753) | (3,529) | (1,758) | (1,733) | (1,751) |
| Net change in cash | 1,648 | 330 | (3,006) | (4,017) | (3,679) | (3,388) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8742 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8742 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharma-Bio Serv | 1,518 | 2,336 | 61 | 22.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Panamera Holdings | 0 | 0 | (45)* | 79.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| Nordicus Partners | 5.8 | not reported | (160) | 19.4M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RTB Digital | 492 | 2,328 | (3,104)* | 14.0M | 0.2 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Elvictor Group | 285 | 707 | 202* | 834,042 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeries Technology | 6,069 | 21,918 | 4,824 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenpro Capital | 634 | 302 | (338)* | 18.1M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mastech Digital | 37,939 | 41,987 | 2,648* | 12.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CISO Global | 722 | 5,791 | (69)* | 45.5M | 10.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.