OSS · XBRL financial data
One Stop Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (OSS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 51,895 | 61,982 | 72,421 | 60,897 | 54,694 | 32,216 |
| Cost of revenue | 35,461 | 42,343 | 52,024 | 42,942 | 46,976 | 16,233 |
| Gross profit | 16,435 | 19,639 | 20,398 | 17,955 | 7,718 | 15,982 |
| Research and development | 4,320 | 4,033 | 4,744 | 4,331 | 4,097 | 5,438 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8,418 | 7,658 | 7,279 | 9,264 | 8,972 | 7,357 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | 7,204 | 7,357 |
| Total operating expenses | 16,859 | 17,892 | 18,829 | 25,878 | 21,075 | 19,362 |
| Operating income (loss) | (424) | 1,747 | 1,568 | (7,923) | (13,357) | (3,379) |
| Interest expense | 551 | 527 | 162 | 118 | 74 | 3 |
| Other income (expense) | (54) | (40) | 551 | (10) | 45 | 16 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (604) | 606 | 4,424 | 927 | 727 | 11 |
| Net income (loss) | (7) | 2,333 | (2,229) | (6,716) | (13,634) | 5,088 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 0.13 | (0.11) | (0.32) | (0.65) | 0.23 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.00 | 0.12 | (0.11) | (0.32) | (0.65) | 0.22 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,512 | 18,306 | 19,731 | 20,855 | 20,953 | 22,403 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 16,512 | 19,504 | 19,731 | 20,855 | 20,953 | 23,206 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (OSS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,317 | 5,101 | 3,112 | 4,049 | 6,794 | 31,175 |
| Short-term investments | — | 14,536 | 10,124 | 7,772 | 3,217 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 7,458 | 5,090 | 11,327 | 8,318 | 8,177 | 11,550 |
| Inventory | 9,648 | 12,278 | 20,775 | 21,695 | 13,176 | 5,420 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 656 | 581 | 502 | 611 | 836 | 473 |
| Total current assets | 24,079 | 37,585 | 45,840 | 42,445 | 32,201 | 50,818 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,487 | 3,091 | 2,570 | 2,370 | 1,669 | 675 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 731 | 1,923 | 1,536 | 1,217 |
| Goodwill | 7,121 | 7,121 | 7,121 | 1,490 | 1,490 | — |
| Total assets | 39,129 | 51,590 | 56,365 | 48,266 | 36,934 | 52,822 |
| Accounts payable | 976 | 2,059 | 4,593 | 1,202 | 2,068 | 1,716 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 1,103 | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 3,619 | 3,729 | 2,952 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 7,812 | 9,632 | 11,096 | 6,873 | 8,196 | 5,566 |
| Long-term debt | 2,045 | — | 409 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 397 | 1,766 | 1,514 | 1,250 |
| Total liabilities | 9,843 | 9,632 | 12,041 | 8,683 | 9,762 | 6,815 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (1,762) | 571 | (1,703) | (8,419) | (22,053) | (16,965) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 39,129 | 51,590 | 56,365 | 48,266 | 36,934 | 52,822 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 18,409 | 18,878 | 20,359 | 20,700 | 20,323 | 24,737 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (OSS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7) | 2,333 | (2,229) | (6,716) | (13,634) | 5,088 |
| Stock-based compensation | 724 | 1,695 | 1,991 | 2,345 | 1,988 | 1,821 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 1,078 | 1,042 | 772 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (250) | 5,623 | (7,806) | (440) | (108) | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 820 | 564 | 530 | 822 | 363 | 115 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (819) | (15,111) | 3,908 | 1,521 | 4,191 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 10,000 | — | — | — | 12,500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,109 | 8,431 | 1,947 | (171) | (1,184) | — |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | 2,745 | 26,581 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3571 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3571 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One Stop Systems | 5,638 | 12,584 | (11,819)* | 25.0M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| AstroNova | 4,675 | 39,364 | 3,021 | 7.7M | — | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
| INVE Technologies | 119,407 | 5,681 | (4,360)* | 24.2M | 27.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum | 54,449 | 80,803 | 947 | 39.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intrusion | 182 | not reported | (3,590)* | 24.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immersion | 174,806 | 294,399 | (43,596) | 33.2M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Transact Technologies | 19,387 | 13,948 | 2,155* | 10.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lantronix | 60,466 | 31,154* | 1,927* | 46.7M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tianci International | 718 | 4,311 | (4.9)* | 9.7M | 146.6 quarters | 10-QApr 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.