ORMP · XBRL financial data
Oramed Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ORMP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,710 | 2,703 | 2,703 | 1,340 | — | 2,000 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 1,987 |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | 13 |
| Research and development | 10,235 | 20,989 | 27,639 | 8,971 | 6,324 | 6,381 |
| General and administrative | 4,232 | 5,937 | 13,811 | 8,425 | 6,457 | 8,720 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11,757) | (24,223) | (40,598) | (15,769) | (12,781) | (15,088) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 10 | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 2,037 | 853 | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 13 | 4 | (606) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | 100 | — | 3,183 | 11,308 |
| Net income (loss) | (11,511) | (22,989) | (36,561) | 5,525 | (19,103) | 64,050 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | 0.94 | 0.14 | (0.48) | 1.53 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | 0.94 | 0.14 | (0.48) | 1.50 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 38,998 | 40,315 | 40,828 | 41,403 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 38,998 | 40,567 | 40,828 | 42,419 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ORMP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19,296 | 77,245 | 40,464 | 9,055 | 54,420 | 45,947 |
| Short-term investments | 3,298 | — | — | 57,713 | — | — |
| Marketable securities | 9,544 | 5,851 | 3,743 | 1,807 | 3,441 | 5,417 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 3,928 | 6,692 | 2,700 | 1,807 | 3,524 | 8,371 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 611 | — | 1,389 | 537 | 1,291 | 2,741 |
| Total current assets | 40,511 | 95,337 | 157,109 | 162,584 | 143,221 | 133,271 |
| Property and equipment, net | 99 | 397 | 815 | 873 | 698 | 586 |
| Right-of-use asset | 75 | 533 | 987 | 694 | 414 | 750 |
| Total assets | 44,633 | 127,999 | 161,642 | 220,551 | 155,278 | 230,864 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | 551 | 789 | 443 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 605 | 740 | 1,084 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,536 | 6,679 | 5,746 | 53,214 | 5,685 | 19,086 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 31 | 403 | 647 | 342 | 156 | 540 |
| Accumulated deficit | (92,614) | (114,852) | (163,081) | (157,556) | (176,616) | (123,436) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 32,879 | 115,773 | 151,812 | 163,821 | 146,265 | 199,744 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 44,633 | 127,999 | 161,642 | 220,551 | 155,278 | 230,864 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 23,676 | 38,086 | 39,784 | 40,519 | 40,850 | 40,446 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ORMP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Aug 31, 2020 | Aug 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (11,511) | (22,989) | (36,561) | 5,525 | (19,103) | 64,050 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,173 | 2,695 | 11,509 | 4,212 | 4,053 | 5,992 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12,440) | (21,181) | (27,918) | (10,295) | (8,412) | (9,145) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 82 | 375 | 496 | 254 | 18 | 9 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4,626 | (23,764) | 30,211 | (73,038) | 105,817 | 5,443 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 10,617 | 10,617 | 2,428 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 2,484 | 4,741 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23,786 | 102,892 | 10,779 | 51,978 | (52,036) | (4,741) |
| Net change in cash | 15,967 | 57,949 | 13,008 | (31,409) | 45,365 | (8,473) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 23,480 | not reported | (8,165)* | 26.3M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coherus Oncology | 82,923 | not reported | (62,090)* | 154.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Immunic | 155,098 | not reported | (30,998)* | 13.6M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.