ONCY · XBRL financial data
Oncolytics Biotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ONCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | 15,443 | 13,314 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | 10,099 | 15,411 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | — | 25,542 | 28,725 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | — | (25,542) | (28,725) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 975 | 386 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | 2,843 | 45 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 95 | 79 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | (22,794) | (28,759) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.30) | (0.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.30) | (0.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 76,483 | 95,857 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 76,483 | 95,857 |
| Research and development thousands of CAD | 12,945 | 12,920 | 15,432 | 17,709 | 21,647 | — |
| Operating profit (loss) thousands of CAD | (25,459) | (26,235) | (26,924) | (33,791) | (34,982) | — |
| Profit (loss) thousands of CAD | (22,505) | (26,304) | (24,835) | (27,752) | (31,710) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic CAD per share | (0.56) | (0.49) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (0.41) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted CAD per share | (0.56) | (0.49) | (0.43) | (0.41) | (0.41) | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ONCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | — | — | 26,397 | 11,079 | 5,202 |
| Total current assets | — | — | — | — | 12,436 | 6,844 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | — | 286 | 228 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | — | 699 | 510 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | — | 13,421 | 7,582 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | 756 | 3,504 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 2,574 | 2,327 |
| Total current liabilities | — | — | — | — | 4,885 | 6,101 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | — | 561 | 370 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | 10,123 | 11,381 |
| Accumulated deficit | — | — | — | — | (400,736) | (429,495) |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | — | 19,603 | 3,298 | (3,799) |
| Total liabilities and equity | — | — | — | — | 13,421 | 7,582 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 46,167 | 55,044 | 61,328 | 74,424 | 80,020 | 116,128 |
| Cash and cash equivalents thousands of CAD | 31,220 | 41,262 | 11,666 | 34,912 | 15,942 | — |
| Total current assets thousands of CAD | 33,736 | 44,904 | 35,684 | 38,173 | 18,875 | — |
| Total assets thousands of CAD | 34,346 | 45,880 | 37,334 | 38,820 | 20,187 | — |
| Total current liabilities thousands of CAD | 2,709 | 2,690 | 3,945 | 4,237 | 6,687 | — |
| Total liabilities thousands of CAD | 9,593 | 9,781 | 10,832 | 11,257 | 14,204 | — |
| Total equity thousands of CAD | 24,753 | 36,099 | 26,502 | 27,563 | 5,983 | — |
| Total equity and liabilities thousands of CAD | 34,346 | 45,880 | 37,334 | 38,820 | 20,187 | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ONCY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | (22,794) | (28,759) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | 1,982 | 3,104 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | — | — | (19,883) | (20,112) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | — | 174 | 6 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | — | (174) | (6) |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | — | — | 5,028 | 14,120 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | (15,318) | (5,877) |
| Net cash from investing activities thousands of CAD | (29) | (286) | (20,403) | 20,222 | (239) | — |
| Net cash from financing activities thousands of CAD | 39,774 | 33,016 | 12,205 | 31,994 | 6,636 | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oncolytics Biotech | 4,115 | not reported | (8,138)* | 127.5M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Seres Therapeutics | 17,528 | 593 | (10,477)* | 10.2M | 1.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gyre Therapeutics | 43,287 | 29,105 | (16,728)* | 111.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Volitionrx | 2,800 | 399 | (5,160)* | 13.6M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Macrogenics | 113,907 | 32,832 | (40,748)* | 63.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inovio Pharmaceuticals | 31,526 | 0 | (18,047)* | 103.4M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings | 23,370 | not reported | (29,626)* | 19.3M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 80.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
