NXTC · XBRL financial data
NextCure financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NXTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 22,378 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 46,554 | 50,192 | 54,199 | 47,931 | 41,488 | 44,923 |
| General and administrative | 17,049 | 20,573 | 21,710 | 19,706 | 15,718 | 12,693 |
| Total operating expenses | 63,603 | 70,765 | 75,909 | 67,637 | 59,748 | 57,616 |
| Operating income (loss) | (41,225) | (70,765) | (75,909) | (67,637) | (59,748) | (57,616) |
| Interest expense | 183 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 4,622 | 1,376 | 1,176 | 4,914 | 4,094 | 1,772 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (36,603) | (69,389) | (74,733) | (62,723) | (55,654) | (55,844) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (16.63) | (31.38) | (33.63) | (28.13) | (24.88) | (19.65) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (16.63) | (31.38) | (33.63) | (28.13) | (24.88) | (19.65) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 2,203 | 2,209 | 2,220 | 2,227 | 2,237 | 2,842 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 2,203 | 2,209 | 2,220 | 2,227 | 2,237 | 2,842 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.5 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NXTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32,772 | 12,337 | 26,630 | 13,082 | 27,727 | 25,982 |
| Marketable securities | 250,676 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,824 | 8,187 | 4,072 | 4,426 | 3,186 | 1,929 |
| Total current assets | 287,978 | 227,817 | 163,983 | 112,725 | 71,807 | 43,747 |
| Property and equipment, net | 15,809 | 13,992 | 11,897 | 9,033 | 5,458 | 3,273 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 5,016 | 4,398 | 3,263 | 2,617 |
| Total assets | 306,644 | 242,386 | 184,161 | 128,038 | 80,860 | 50,183 |
| Accounts payable | 3,901 | 1,942 | 4,270 | 2,330 | 5,353 | 2,011 |
| Accrued liabilities | 4,627 | 4,449 | — | — | — | — |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1,667 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 10,325 | 6,608 | 9,127 | 6,883 | 9,574 | 10,566 |
| Long-term debt | 1,806 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 6,605 | 5,949 | 5,153 | 4,148 |
| Total liabilities | 12,923 | 9,000 | 16,631 | 13,617 | 15,388 | 15,240 |
| Accumulated deficit | (117,637) | (187,026) | (261,759) | (324,482) | (380,136) | (435,980) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 293,721 | 233,386 | 167,530 | 114,421 | 65,472 | 34,943 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 306,644 | 242,386 | 184,161 | 128,038 | 80,860 | 50,183 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 2,208 | 2,218 | 2,222 | 2,232 | 2,241 | 3,560 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-12.5 stock split (December 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NXTC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (36,603) | (69,389) | (74,733) | (62,723) | (55,654) | (55,844) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,911 | 10,288 | 9,508 | 8,188 | 6,335 | 2,986 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,413 | 4,300 | 4,100 | 3,700 | 2,900 | 2,200 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (44,954) | (57,244) | (53,886) | (52,974) | (40,805) | (49,613) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7,132 | 2,360 | 2,116 | 820 | 474 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 43,523 | 36,601 | 67,979 | 39,272 | 55,306 | 25,556 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 112 | — | — | 5 | 39 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,415) | (3,265) | 200 | 154 | 144 | 22,312 |
| Net change in cash | (2,846) | (23,908) | 14,293 | (13,548) | 14,645 | (1,745) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextCure | 15,260 | not reported | (9,715)* | 4.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cellectar Biosciences | 33,994 | not reported | (6,010)* | 9.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synergy CHC | 292 | 5,493 | (2,045) | 14.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Cypherpunk Technologies | 7,624 | not reported | (2,692)* | 107.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Earth Science Tech | 631 | 9,026 | 707 | 287.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cocrystal Pharma | 2,169 | 105 | (2,516)* | 19.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GeoVax Labs | 3,143 | not reported | (3,658)* | 7.4M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citius Pharmaceuticals | 17,008 | 1,494 | (8,678)* | 27.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edesa Biotech | 10,300 | not reported | (3,083)* | 9.6M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.