NXT · XBRL financial data
Nextpower financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NXT's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 | Oct 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 710 | 737* | 720 | 636 | 679 | 924* | 864 | 905 | 909 | 881* | 935 | 1,109 |
| Cost of revenue | 501 | 396* | 482 | 411 | 438 | 619* | 583 | 612 | 621 | 583* | 599 | 764 |
| Gross profit | 210 | 340* | 237 | 225 | 241 | 306* | 282 | 293 | 288 | 297* | 336 | 345 |
| Research and development | 13 | 13* | 17 | 19 | 20 | 24* | 22 | 27 | 29 | 43* | 45 | 46 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 48 | 57* | 61 | 72 | 71 | 87* | 74 | 85 | 83 | 101* | 100 | 92 |
| Operating income (loss) | 148 | 271* | 160 | 133 | 150 | 195* | 186 | 181 | 176 | 154* | 191 | 208 |
| Other income (expense) | 22 | 16* | (5) | 7 | 14 | 6* | 6 | 2 | 5 | 6* | 8 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 39 | 60* | 27 | 20 | 43 | 41* | 34 | 36 | 49 | 9* | 34 | 50 |
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 205* | 122 | 115 | 115 | 157* | 157 | 147 | 131 | 151* | 165 | 165 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.67 | — | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.08* | 1.06 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 1.02* | 1.10 | 1.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.87 | 1.39* | 0.84 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 1.05* | 1.04 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 0.98* | 1.07 | 1.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 62 | — | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145* | 148 | 148 | 148 | 148* | 151 | 151 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 147 | 148* | 149 | 149 | 149 | 150* | 151 | 152 | 154 | 154* | 155 | 154 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NXT's year ends in late March)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NXT's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 27, 2025 | Sep 26, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jul 3, 2026 | Oct 2, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 205* | 122 | 115 | 115 | 157* | 157 | 147 | 131 | 151* | 165 | 165 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1* | 1* | 1 | 3* | 4* | 5* | 6 | 7* | 8* | 9* | 9 | 15* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 65* | 111* | 121 | 154* | 144* | 237* | 81 | 187* | 123* | 171* | 121 | 158* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 2* | 3 | 12* | 9* | 10* | 11 | 15* | 5* | 18* | 16 | 23* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2)* | (3)* | (113) | (47)* | (9)* | (18)* | (98) | (44)* | (16)* | (29)* | (22) | (158)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3* | (3)* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 147* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (67)* | (2)* | (10) | (17)* | (3)* | (147)* | (6) | (40)* | (0)* | (1)* | 20 | (185)* |
| Net change in cash | (5)* | 106* | (2) | 90* | 132* | 73* | (23) | 102* | 107* | 142* | 119 | (184)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nextpower | 1,030 | 1,109 | 158* | 150.6M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| TTM Technologies | 876 | 1,204 | 155* | 105.4M | 10-QSep 28, 2026 |
| Skyworks Solutions | 790 | 935 | 70* | 150.5M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Astera Labs | 111 | 392 | 88* | 173.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Qorvo | 1,329 | 785 | 139 | 88.2M | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| First Solar | 1,576 | 1,231 | (43)* | 107.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Celestica | 3,961 | 5,830 | 390 | 126.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Qnity Electronics | 961 | 1,429 | 241* | 209.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings | 90 | 342 | 80* | 76.4M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.