FSLR · XBRL financial data
First Solar financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,159* | 794 | 1,010 | 888 | 1,514* | 845 | 1,097 | 1,595 | 1,683* | 1,044 | 1,056 | 1,231 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 657* | 448 | 512 | 442 | 946* | 500 | 597 | 984 | 1,017* | 558 | 451 | 518 |
| Gross profit | 502* | 346 | 499 | 445 | 568* | 344 | 500 | 611 | 665* | 486 | 605 | 713 |
| Research and development | 44* | 43 | 52 | 50 | 46* | 52 | 54 | 61 | 66* | 67 | 76 | 67 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 57* | 46 | 47 | 46 | 50* | 53 | 53 | 47 | 51* | 65 | 52 | 65 |
| Total operating expenses | 111* | 104 | 126 | 123 | 111* | 123 | 138 | 145 | 117* | 141 | 155 | 167 |
| Operating income (loss) | 398* | 243 | 373 | 322 | 457* | 221 | 362 | 466 | 548* | 345 | 450 | 546 |
| Interest expense | 7* | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11* | 10 | 9 | 14 | 11* | 8 | 6 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (28)* | (3) | (1) | (3) | (7)* | (2) | (3) | (6) | (4)* | (3) | (1) | (2) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27* | 19 | 28 | 14 | 53* | 8 | 10 | 4 | 30* | 8 | 37 | (5) |
| Net income (loss) | 349* | 237 | 349 | 313 | 393* | 210 | 342 | 456 | 521* | 347 | 423 | 571 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.27* | 2.21 | 3.26 | 2.92 | 3.67* | 1.96 | 3.19 | 4.25 | 4.85* | 3.23 | 3.93 | 5.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.25* | 2.20 | 3.25 | 2.91 | 3.65* | 1.95 | 3.18 | 4.24 | 4.84* | 3.22 | 3.92 | 5.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 107* | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107* | 107 | 107 | 107 | 107* | 107 | 107 | 107 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 108* | 107 | 108 | 108 | 108* | 107 | 108 | 108 | 108* | 108 | 108 | 108 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FSLR's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 349* | 237 | 349 | 313 | 393* | 210 | 342 | 456 | 521* | 347 | 423 | 571 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11* | 7 | 8* | 7* | 6* | 3 | 7* | 7* | 3* | 7 | 7* | 9* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 561* | 268 | 193* | (54)* | 811* | (608) | 150* | 1,274* | 1,242* | (215) | (145)* | (43)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 347* | 413 | 365* | 434* | 314* | 206 | 288* | 204* | 172* | 119 | 161* | 155* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (173)* | (569) | (107)* | (666)* | (221)* | (88) | (262)* | (228)* | (187)* | (149) | (143)* | (136)* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 61* | 41 | (68)* | 22* | 31* | (100) | 447* | (223)* | (244)* | (72) | (392)* | 70* |
| Net change in cash | 455* | (262) | 14* | (695)* | 617* | (794) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Solar | 1,576 | 1,231 | (43)* | 107.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Celestica | 3,961 | 5,830 | 390 | 126.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TTM Technologies | 876 | 1,204 | 155* | 105.4M | 10-QSep 28, 2026 |
| Qnity Electronics | 961 | 1,429 | 241* | 209.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flex | 3,083 | 8,491 | 501* | 369.5M | 10-QSep 25, 2026 |
| Hubbell | 335 | 1,873 | 323* | 52.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| On Semiconductor | 4,158 | 1,722 | 516* | 389.3M | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| Astera Labs | 111 | 392 | 88* | 173.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jabil | 1,739 | 10,616* | 733* | 103.0M | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.