NTCT · XBRL financial data
Netscout Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTCT's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 831 | 856 | 915 | 829 | 823 | 859 |
| Cost of revenue | 222 | 214 | 223 | 187 | 179 | 177 |
| Gross profit | 609 | 641 | 691 | 642 | 644 | 682 |
| Research and development | 179 | 171 | 176 | 161 | 153 | 159 |
| General and administrative | 89 | 98 | 104 | 96 | 97 | 103 |
| Total operating expenses | 572 | 593 | 614 | 792 | 1,012 | 573 |
| Operating income (loss) | 37 | 49 | 78 | (150) | (368) | 110 |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 14 |
| Interest expense | 11 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | (5) | 2 | (4) | 4 | (2) | (3) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 36 | 60 | (148) | (367) | 96 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.83 | (2.07) | (5.12) | 1.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.82 | (2.07) | (5.12) | 1.30 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 73 | 74 | 72 | 71 | 72 | 72 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 74 | 75 | 73 | 71 | 72 | 73 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTCT's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 467 | 636 | 387 | 390 | 457 | 586 |
| Marketable securities | 9 | 67 | 32 | — | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 37 |
| Accounts receivable | 198 | 148 | 144 | 192 | 164 | 151 |
| Inventory | 23 | 28 | 18 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 24 | 33 | 34 | 32 | 32 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 722 | 922 | 617 | 672 | 713 | 868 |
| Property and equipment, net | 48 | 41 | 35 | 26 | 22 | 24 |
| Right-of-use asset | 62 | 55 | 51 | 42 | 38 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 1,718 | 1,723 | 1,724 | 1,503 | 1,076 | 1,071 |
| Total assets | 3,085 | 3,195 | 2,821 | 2,595 | 2,187 | 2,355 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 22 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 23 |
| Total current liabilities | 411 | 476 | 454 | 395 | 408 | 470 |
| Long-term debt | 350 | 350 | 100 | 100 | 0 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 61 | 54 | 49 | 38 | 33 | 30 |
| Total liabilities | 1,079 | 1,134 | 791 | 703 | 626 | 705 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 375 | 411 | 470 | 322 | (44) | 51 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,006 | 2,060 | 2,030 | 1,892 | 1,560 | 1,649 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,085 | 3,195 | 2,821 | 2,595 | 2,187 | 2,355 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 74 | 74 | 71 | 71 | 71 | 71 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTCT's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 19 | 36 | 60 | (148) | (367) | 96 |
| Stock-based compensation | 52 | 56 | 62 | 71 | 65 | 60 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 106 | 96 | 86 | 75 | 64 | 57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 214 | 296 | 157 | 59 | 218 | 295 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 9 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 25 | (68) | 15 | 13 | (7) | (93) |
| Share repurchases | 3 | 36 | 150 | 50 | 25 | 61 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 350 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 100 | 350 | 250 | 0 | 175 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (118) | (54) | (419) | (69) | (142) | (77) |
| Net change in cash | 127 | 169 | (249) | 3 | 68 | 129 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netscout Systems | 553 | 210 | 51 | 72.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alarm.com Holdings | 479 | 278 | 42* | 49.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CarGurus | 122 | 251 | 95* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RUM Group | 203 | 40 | (50)* | not reported | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blackbaud | 36 | 293 | 142* | 45.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TripAdvisor | 843 | 442 | 144* | 117.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DigitalOcean Holdings | 666 | 321 | 161* | 118.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Upwork | 228 | 186 | 66* | 125.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.