NSYS · XBRL financial data
Nortech Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NSYS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 13,430 | 14,371 | 12,219 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 104,106 | 115,168 | 134,123 | 139,332 | 128,133 | 118,365 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 95,651 | 99,304 | 113,643 | 116,228 | 111,411 | 100,359 |
| Gross profit | 8,455 | 15,864 | 20,480 | 23,104 | 16,722 | 18,006 |
| Research and development | 0 | 483 | 1,463 | 1,199 | 1,191 | 1,172 |
| General and administrative | 8,043 | 10,002 | 11,425 | 12,354 | 11,709 | 10,790 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,071 | 13,592 | 16,592 | 17,151 | 16,917 | 17,031 |
| Operating income (loss) | (616) | 2,272 | 3,888 | 5,953 | (195) | 975 |
| Interest expense | 620 | 430 | 411 | 487 | 744 | 964 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 310 | 859 | 1,467 | (1,408) | 356 | 263 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,546) | 7,154 | 2,010 | 6,874 | (1,295) | (252) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.58) | 2.68 | 0.75 | 2.53 | (0.47) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.58) | 2.54 | 0.70 | 2.38 | (0.47) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,658 | 2,665 | 2,685 | 2,722 | 2,755 | 2,777 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,658 | 2,822 | 2,891 | 2,886 | 2,755 | 2,777 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NSYS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NSYS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,546) | 7,154 | 2,010 | 6,874 | (1,295) | (252) |
| Stock-based compensation | 68 | 111 | 334 | 423 | 461 | 503 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,363 | (4,540) | 5,402 | 1,769 | (2,250) | 2,743 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 485 | 1,292 | 2,370 | 1,284 | 1,270 | 661 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 5,500 | (730) | (2,426) | (1,284) | (1,263) | (157) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6,077 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,684 | 1,128 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,959) | 3,931 | (2,667) | (1,281) | 2,765 | (1,867) |
| Net change in cash | 2,904 | (1,339) | 256 | (806) | (759) | 739 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3679 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3679 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nortech Systems | 1,380 | (400)* | (888)* | 2.9M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ambiq Micro | 366,774 | 33,901 | (9,505)* | 24.2M | 38.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| IEH | 9,360 | 10,021 | (213) | 2.5M | 44.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SUNation Energy | 3,061 | 8,162 | (1,100)* | 6.5M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ascent Solar Technologies | 14,538 | 95 | (1,789)* | 9.8M | 8.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Guerrilla RF | 6,321 | 10,096 | 2,334* | 10.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LGL Group | 45,115 | 1,153 | (393)* | 12.6M | 114.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Peraso | 3,322 | 1,307 | (1,574)* | 15.1M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SemiLEDs | 5,978 | 9,074 | 2,197* | 8.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.