NSSC · XBRL financial data
Napco Security Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NSSC's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 114,035 | 143,593 | 169,997 | 188,820 | 181,621 | 202,316 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 63,287 | 84,437 | 96,764 | 87,066 | 80,591 | 82,525 |
| Gross profit | 50,748 | 59,156 | 73,233 | 101,754 | 101,030 | 119,791 |
| Research and development | 7,620 | 8,024 | 9,328 | 10,763 | 12,581 | 13,791 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 25,196 | 32,907 | 33,580 | 37,173 | 42,190 | 44,362 |
| Total operating expenses | 32,816 | 40,931 | 42,908 | 47,936 | 54,771 | 74,153 |
| Operating income (loss) | 17,932 | 18,225 | 30,325 | 53,818 | 46,259 | 45,638 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 2,375 | 3,356 | 3,587 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 193 | 454 | 597 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,514 | 2,247 | 4,101 | 6,568 | 6,663 | 6,795 |
| Net income (loss) | 15,413 | 19,599 | 27,127 | 49,818 | 43,406 | 43,027 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.74 | 1.35 | 1.20 | 1.21 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 1.34 | 1.19 | 1.20 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 36,696 | 36,725 | 36,741 | 36,812 | 36,298 | 35,690 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 36,808 | 36,867 | 37,005 | 37,066 | 36,499 | 35,891 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NSSC's year ends in late June)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 2-for-1 stock split (December 2021); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NSSC's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 15,413 | 19,599 | 27,127 | 49,818 | 43,406 | 43,027 |
| Stock-based compensation | 435 | 1,649 | 1,464 | 1,733 | 1,513 | 989 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,260 | 1,380 | 1,569 | 1,826 | 1,961 | 1,911 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 22,987 | 8,332 | 24,700 | 45,368 | 53,527 | 61,145 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,007 | 1,482 | 2,962 | 1,594 | 2,116 | 1,917 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6,429) | (1,563) | (28,262) | (3,151) | 14,585 | 3,949 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 36,794 | — |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 2,298 | 13,258 | 13,632 | 20,334 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 155 | (2,213) | (12,831) | (50,372) | (21,247) |
| Net change in cash | 16,558 | 6,924 | (5,775) | 29,386 | 17,740 | 43,847 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3669 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3669 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napco Security Technologies | 123,882 | 49,980 | 2,750 | 35.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Planet Labs PBC | 415,130 | 116,052 | 52,948* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| CommScope Holding Company | 113,600 | 319,600 | (72,800)* | 230.6M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ubiquiti | 522,579 | 937,323* | 298,537* | 60.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| ADTRAN Holdings | 79,236 | 281,146 | 25,915* | 81.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BlackSky Technology | 36,897 | 33,316 | (3,525)* | 40.9M | 66.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Powerfleet | 32,824 | 110,793 | 8,443 | 134.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Harmonic | 231,862 | 133,462 | (57,950)* | 109.1M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Esco Technologies | 73,236 | 339,027 | 58,755* | 25.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
