NMIH · XBRL financial data
NMI Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 433 | 485 | 523 | 579 | 651 | 706 |
| Interest expense | 24 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 37 | 28 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 47 | 66 | 84 | 91 | 103 | 111 |
| Net income (loss) | 172 | 231 | 293 | 322 | 360 | 389 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.20 | 2.70 | 3.45 | 3.91 | 4.51 | 5.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.13 | 2.65 | 3.39 | 3.84 | 4.43 | 4.92 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 78 | 86 | 85 | 82 | 80 | 78 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 79 | 87 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 127 | 77 | 44 | 97 | 54 | 44 |
| Property and equipment, net | 30 | 32 | 32 | 30 | 26 | 22 |
| Right-of-use asset | 5 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 |
| Goodwill | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 2,167 | 2,451 | 2,516 | 2,941 | 3,350 | 3,841 |
| Total liabilities | 797 | 885 | 902 | 1,015 | 1,133 | 1,249 |
| Retained earnings | 377 | 608 | 901 | 1,223 | 1,583 | 1,972 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,370 | 1,566 | 1,614 | 1,926 | 2,217 | 2,592 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,167 | 2,451 | 2,516 | 2,941 | 3,350 | 3,841 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 85 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 78 | 76 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NMIH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 172 | 231 | 293 | 322 | 360 | 389 |
| Stock-based compensation | 11 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 20 | 20 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 253 | 326 | 313 | 343 | 394 | 419 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 7 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (630) | (374) | (290) | (200) | (339) | (316) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 220 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 57 | 92 | 98 | 105 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 405 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 463 | (2) | (56) | (90) | (97) | (113) |
| Net change in cash | 86 | (50) | (32) | 52 | (42) | (10) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6351 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6351 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMI Holdings | 72 | 188 | 143* | 75.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assured Guaranty | 331 | 195 | 40* | 44.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Radian Group | 119 | 575 | 343* | 132.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Essent Group | 74 | 363 | 197* | 89.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mgic Investment | 207 | 295 | 185* | 205.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old Republic International | 336 | 2,551 | 429* | 239.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.