ESNT · XBRL financial data
Essent Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 296 | 297* | 298 | 313 | 317 | 315* | 318 | 319 | 312 | 312* | 336 | 363 |
| Interest expense | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 11 | 8* | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 8 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 28* | 32 | 36 | 31 | 27* | 32 | 36 | 35 | 30* | 35 | 41 |
| Net income (loss) | 178 | 175* | 182 | 204 | 176 | 168* | 175 | 195 | 164 | 155* | 172 | 190 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.68 | 1.66* | 1.72 | 1.93 | 1.67 | 1.60* | 1.71 | 1.95 | 1.69 | 1.62* | 1.83 | 2.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.66 | 1.64* | 1.70 | 1.91 | 1.65 | 1.58* | 1.69 | 1.93 | 1.67 | 1.60* | 1.82 | 2.08 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 106 | 106* | 106 | 106 | 105 | 105* | 103 | 100 | 97 | 96* | 94 | 91 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 107 | 107* | 107 | 107 | 107 | 106* | 104 | 101 | 99 | 97* | 95 | 91 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 97 | 142 | 164 | 197 | 109 | 131 | 208 | 92 | 91 | 123 | 128 | 74 |
| Property and equipment, net | 41 | 41 | 44 | 43 | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 32 | — | — | — | 30 | — | — | — | 30 | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | 50 | — | — | — | 49 | — | — | — | 49 | — | — |
| Total assets | 6,094 | 6,427 | 6,565 | 6,693 | 7,127 | 7,112 | 7,205 | 7,221 | 7,352 | 7,441 | 7,570 | 7,592 |
| Total liabilities | 1,286 | 1,324 | 1,339 | 1,313 | 1,486 | 1,508 | 1,545 | 1,548 | 1,613 | 1,684 | 1,873 | 1,928 |
| Retained earnings | 3,933 | 4,082 | 4,233 | 4,407 | 4,553 | 4,691 | 4,835 | 4,999 | 5,132 | 5,257 | 5,396 | 5,554 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,808 | 5,103 | 5,226 | 5,380 | 5,641 | 5,604 | 5,659 | 5,673 | 5,739 | 5,757 | 5,697 | 5,663 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,094 | 6,427 | 6,565 | 6,693 | 7,127 | 7,112 | 7,205 | 7,221 | 7,352 | 7,441 | 7,570 | 7,592 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 107 | 107 | 107 | 106 | 106 | 104 | 101 | 99 | 97 | 95 | 92 | 90 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (ESNT's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 178 | 175* | 182 | 204 | 176 | 168* | 175 | 195 | 164 | 155* | 172 | 190 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4* | 5* | 7 | 7* | 7* | 4* | 9 | 4* | 4* | 4* | 7 | 3* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 195* | 215* | 217 | 189* | 229* | 227* | 222 | 190* | 216* | 229* | 192 | 197* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1* | 2* | 4 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 0 | 1* | 5* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (135)* | (129)* | (151) | (104)* | (344)* | (108)* | 56 | (104)* | (64)* | (42)* | 17 | (28)* |
| Share repurchases | 5* | 15* | 14 | 22* | 10* | 66* | 169 | 171* | 122* | 126* | 171 | 192* |
| Dividends paid | 26* | 26* | 30 | 30* | 29* | 29* | 32 | 31* | 30* | 29* | 33 | 32* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32)* | (41)* | (43) | (52)* | 26* | (97)* | (201) | (201)* | (152)* | (156)* | (203) | (223)* |
| Net change in cash | 29* | 45* | 22 | 33* | (88)* | 22* | 77 | (116)* | (1)* | 32* | 5 | (54)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6351 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6351 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essent Group | 74 | 363 | 197* | 89.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Radian Group | 119 | 575 | 343* | 132.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mgic Investment | 207 | 295 | 185* | 205.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Assured Guaranty | 331 | 195 | 40* | 44.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Old Republic International | 336 | 2,551 | 429* | 239.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NMI Holdings | 72 | 188 | 143* | 75.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.